Showing 825 results

Archival description
Only top-level descriptions
Print preview Hierarchy View:

291 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Scrapbooks, newspaper clippings, papers of the Dafoe, Lloyd and Reid families

  • CA ON00156 2020-022
  • Collection
  • 1880-1964

Papers collected by members of the Dafoe, Lloyd and Reid families of Thurlow and Sidney Townships, Hastings County. The collection includes newspaper clippings, orders of service from various United Churches, postcards of Potters Creek camp ground, photograph of Keitha Lloyd as a child, scrapbooks, family history information, various receipts and flyers.

Dafoe (family)

Belleville Collegiate Institute and Vocational School publications

  • CA ON00156 2020-020
  • File
  • 1956-1960

Publications of Belleville Collegiate Institute and Vocational School:

  1. Kampus Kapers program, 1956
  2. Kampus Kapers program, 1958
  3. Kampus Kapers program, 1959
  4. Kampus Kapers program, 1960
  5. Home and School Bulletin, 25 February 1958
  6. Official opening of Education Week program, 2 March 1958
  7. Program for production of The Mikado, c.1958

Belleville Collegiate Institute and Vocational School

Photographs of Wardens of the County of Hastings

  • CA ON00156 2020-019
  • Series
  • 1975-2020
  1. Photographs of Wardens of Hastings County (with some duplicates):

    1. W. George Lyons, Deseronto, 1976
    2. William McCrea, Hungerford Twp., 1975 & Dec.1977
    3. Cecil Woods, Madoc Twp., 1977
    4. James Pollock, Rawdon Twp., 1978
    5. Gordon Wilman, Sidney Twp., 1979
    6. John D. Clemens, Tweed Village, 1980
    7. Kenneth H. Yorke, Thurlow Twp., 1981
    8. Jack Robinson, Elzevir Grimsthorpe Twp., 1982
    9. Kenneth Wilson, Carlow Twp , 1983
    10. Frank Rabel, Frankford Village, 1984
    11. lvan Fowler, Herschel Twp., 1985
    12. Glenn Franks, Huntington Twp., 1986
    13. J.S. 'Jack' Hattin, Bancroft Village, 1987
    14. John lrwin, Madoc Twp., 1988
    15. Harry Danford, Rawdon Twp., 1989
    16. Bruce Davis, Bangor Wicklow & McClure Twp., 1990
    17. Larry Hartin, Hungerford Twp., 1991
    18. Owen Ketcheson, Huntingdon Twp., 1992
    19. Joe Best, Monteagle Twp., 1993
    20. Tom Deline, Madoc Twp., 1994
    21. Lloyd Churchill, Town of Bancroft, 1995
    22. Tim Enright, Tyendinaga Twp., 1996
    23. Gerald Reid, Madoc Twp., 1997
    24. Albert Vader, Wollaston Twp., 1998
    25. Doug Mumford, Municipality of Tweed, 1999
    26. Dave Panabaker, Carlo/Mayo Twp., 2000
    27. Carl Tinney, Faraday Twp., 2001
    28. Glenn Belcour, Town of Deseronto, 2002
    29. Margaret Walsh, Tyendinaga Twp., 2003
    30. Peter Kooistra, Stirling-Rawdon Twp., 2004
    31. Charles Mullett, Town of Bancroft, 2005
    32. Clarence Zieman, Town of Deseronto, 2006
    33. Ron Emond, Hastings Highlands, 2008; 2009
    34. Terry Clemens, Marmora & Lake Twp., 2007; Dec. 2011-Jun 2012
    35. Jo-Anne Albert, Municipality of Tweed, 2010; 2011
    36. Rick Phillips, Tyendinaga Twp., Jul. 2012-Dec. 2012
    37. List of Wardens of Hastings County, 1850-2012
  2. Three photographs of staff and councillors of Hastings County Council for:

    1. 2014-2016
      FRONT ROW: Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings, Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Bonnie Adams - Township of CarlovMayo, Sharon Carson - Township of Limerick, Warden Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Jim Pine - CAO, Vivian Bloom - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Wanda Donaldson - Township of Tudor & Cashel, Bernice Jenkins - Town of Bancroft
      BACK ROW: Steve Gatward - Director of Social Services, Jim Duffin - Deputy Clerk, John O'Donnell - (A) Chief of Paramedic Services, Claudette Dignard-Remillard - Director of Long-term Care, Terry Clemens - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, CarlTinney- Township of Faraday, Rodney Cooney -Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Bob Sager-Township of Madoc, Norm Clark -Town of Deseronto, Sue Horwood - Director of Finance, Brian Mccomb - Director of Planning & Development, Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Cathy Monzon-Bradley - Executive Assistant to the Warden and CAO
    2. 2016-2018
      FRONT ROW: Sharon Carson - Township of Limerick, Vivian Bloom - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Warden Rodney Cooney - Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Wanda Donaldson - Township of Tudor & Cashel, Bonnie Adams - Township of Carlow/Mayo
      BACK ROW: Dan Pisani- Director of Facilities Management & Capital lnfrastucture, Erin Rivers - Director of Community and Human Services, Cathy Monzon-Bradley- Deputy Clerk, Corporate Communications & Executive Assistant to the Warden and CAO,
      Sue Horwood - Director of Finance, Larry Dean - Director of lnformation Technology, Carl Tinney - Township of Faraday, Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Bob Sager - Township of Madoc, Paul Jenkins - Town of Bancroft, Graham Blair - Township of Wollaston, Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Debbie Rollins - Director of Long-Term Care, Terry Clemens - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings, Norm Clark - Town of Deseronto, Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Justin Harrow - Director of Planning & Development, Jim Duffin - Clerk
    3. 2018-2020
      FRONT ROW: Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Jan O'Neill - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, Bonnie Adams - Township of Carlow/Mayo, Warden Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Jim Pine - CAO, Libby Clarke - Township of Tudor & Cashel,
      Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings
      BACK ROW: Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Debbie Rollins - Director of Long-Term Care, Doug Socha - Chief of Paramedic Services/Director Emergency Services, Barbara Shaw-Township of Wollaston, Justin Harrow- Director of Planning & Economic Development, Dennis Purcell - Township of Faraday, Carl Stefanski -Township of Limerick, Bob Mullin -Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Dan Johnston -Town of Deseronto, Loyde Blackburn - Township of Madoc, Vic A. Bodnar - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Paul Jenkins - Town of Bancroft, Jim Duffin - Director of Facilities & Capital lnfrastructure, Erin Rivers - Director of Community & Human Services, Larry Dean - Director of lnformation Technology, Cathy Monzon-Bradley - Clerk, Sue Horwood - Director of Finance

Riley, William E.

Newspaper article about wood gas in Deseronto

  • 2020-018
  • Item
  • 4 February 1890

Newspaper clipping taken from page 4 of the Pittsburgh Daily Post, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania published on 24 February 1890, concerning the manufacture of wood gas from sawdust in Deseronto, Ontario.

Pittsburgh Daily Post

Howard family collection

  • CA ON00156 DA 2011.10
  • Collection
  • 1905-1976

1) Order of Service for the inauguration of the Foresters’ Orphanage on Foresters' Island, Deseronto, August 5, 1905
2) Scanned photograph of Herbert Joseph Howard (1864-1920), accountant at the Bank of Montreal, Deseronto between 1906/7-1920
3) Scanned photograph of Florence Ashworth, wife of John P. Ashworth, manager of the Bank of Montreal, Deseronto, 1903-1923 (c.1914)
4) Scanned photograph of John Brian Ashworth, son of John P. Ashworth, manager of the Bank of Montreal, Deseronto, 1903-1923 (c.1914)
5) ‘Souvenir and Programme’ of the 1929 Loyalist celebrations in Deseronto
6) Article on the history of the Layer Cake Hall in Bath, Ontario, by Muhammad Arif, Larry Pearson and Godfrey Spragge, September 1976

Rathbun family descendants

  • CA ON00156 DA 2015.29
  • Item
  • c.2015

Family tree showing four generations of descendants of Hugo Berghardt Rathbun (1812-1886) and Louisa Storm (1820-1885) of Deseronto, Ontario.

Registration certificate for Sampson Clarke

  • CA ON00156 DA 2016.06
  • Item
  • 22 June 1918

Certificate of registration for the national purposes of Canada of Sampson Clarke of Deseronto, Ontario.

Canada Registration Board

Economic Development publications for Deseronto, Ontario

  • CA ON00156 DA 2016.03
  • Collection
  • 2001-2012

Materials relating to economic development in Deseronto, including a feature in ‘Great Lakes Cruiser’ magazine, August 2001; Land inventory and promotional materials about the town, 2003; Downtown Revitalization Project handouts, 2007; 2012 Naylor’s Theatre historical fundraising calendar (annotated by Town’s Edge B&B).

Collection of Deseronto-related materials

  • CA ON00156 2016-67
  • Collection
  • 1900-2000

This collection contains a variety of materials relating to the history of Deseronto and Hastings County. Items include:

  • video of the 1989 Deseronto Centennial and Homecoming celebration, 4-5 August 1989, including performances of the Centennial Song, a Main Street parade, a baby show, karate demonstration and fireworks
  • File on the 1989 Deseronto Centennial celebrations
  • 35mm slides of historic views of Deseronto
  • Morrison family snapshots of unidentified people
  • Photograph of an aircraft from Camp Mohawk on the shore of the Bay of Quinte, August 1917
  • Programme and photograph (https://www.flickr.com/photos/cabhc/29760539332/) of the United Empire Loyalist Celebration, June 1929
  • Plan of Deseronto lots, 1943
  • Series of 120 photographs of Deseronto, taken around 1995. Many are aerial shots, others are of individual houses. A few depict individuals: Don Lindsay, Dennis Vick, Dick Beare, Joe Carter, Ed Gordanier
  • 'A Building Code for Smaller Municipalities' by the National Research Council of Canada, Ottawa, 1947
  • County of Hastings directories for 1983, 1984, 1985
  • County of Hastings receipts and expenditures statement, 1921
  • By-law to Regulate the Running At Large of Animals and for Other Purposes, Township of Tyendinaga, 6 August 1895
  • File of 'Deseronto Firsts' compiled by Ken Brown
  • File of photographs, press clippings and list of entrants in Deseronto's Easter Parade of 2006
  • 16 photographs of empty lots in Deseronto, taken 2004
  • File of partial letters from Joe Goold to his sweetheart, Marnie, written while he was based in Detroit, 11 September to 11 October 1919, with blank postcards of Deseronto scenes and a letter from Elizabeth Goold to Bill Hunt concerning the letters
  • File on James Fairbairn including a newspaper extract and a studio photograph taken by him.
  • Typescript biography of Harry B. Free (Camp Rathbun flight instructor) by Margaret Crothers, 1991
  • File on the Dryden family, including a photograph of the Drydens at the Peterborough Lift Lock (https://flic.kr/p/9dmEYZ)
  • File of clippings about Gwen Lazier Braidwood, 2005
  • File of clippings about Deseronto mayor Glen Belcour, 1995-2002
  • File relating to the Asten family, including a letter from James Asten, Town Scavenger, to the Deseronto Town Council, 1936 (available at https://www.flickr.com/photos/cabhc/albums/72157674226629315)
  • Promotional brochure and news clipping on Bridgeline Ropes of Deseronto, 1999
  • Listing by plot number of owners of plots in the Deseronto cemetery and names of people buried there, with their year of death, 2003
  • File on the Deseronto Theatre Guild's formation, 2004
  • File on a Deseronto Waterfront Study Workshop held February 2005
  • File and photographs on the 'Leander Electra' electric yacht, 1986
  • Bakery token for R. Marrigan, Baker, Deseronto
  • File of materials relating to E. A. Rixen, including three letters from Deseronto teacher Lena Warren, 1908
  • File on Deseronto Arts & Culture Society, 2004-2007
  • File and photographs relating to the Deseronto Yacht Club, 1993-2003
  • 'Dear Hame hid awa' in the Glen' photocopy of sheet music by Archibald Duncan MacIntyre (oversize - stored in box 66)
  • List of members of St. Mark's Anglican Church who volunteered for active service in World War Two (oversize - stored in box 66)
  • Folder of Deseronto Yacht Club materials: photographs and news clippings (part of the Floyd Marlin collection - stored in box 46), 1950-1997

Smith family photograph album

  • CA ON00156 2010.06
  • File
  • c.1860-1920

The photographs include members of the Smith family. Some were taken in Napanee, Belleville, Brighton and Deseronto, Ontario, others in Watertown and Carthage, New York and Plainwell, Michigan.

Many of the photographs had become detached from the album and their captions. The names mentioned on the pages of the album (not all of them with associated photographs) are:

Irve Smith
E. M. F. Thibault
Samuel Smith
Jim Rattery
Robert Smith
Chas.
Annie Belton
Miss Roblin, Brighton, Ontario
Henry Ford, Watertown, New York
Bill Charnside, Watertown, New York
Fred Smith
Carol Jane 1946
Debo
Eliza & Frank Fulligar & Laura, Plainwell, Michigan
Dick Greene
Libbie & Henry Hawley & Bernice
Alice Campbell
Mrs Harrick
Joe Gonkins, Watertown, New York
Chas. Smith
John See & family
Bill Davison, Charlotte & Hugh
John Breeze
Sam
Neal Maloney
Irvine Smith
Fred Smith

Information from Eric and Linda Wilde shows that many of these individuals are descendants of Samuel See (1808-1854) and his sister Ann (1803-1871), who married Benjamin Smith (1808-1895). They were born in England and settled in Lennox and Addington County, Ontario.

Deseronto Cemetery Company materials

  • CA ON00156 DA 2008.07
  • Collection
  • 1888-1977

Deseronto Cemetery Company out-letter book (some entries too faint to read), 1888-1898
‘The Cemetery Lot Book’ List of cemetery lot numbers (1-900) and the price per lot, [1888]
Deseronto Cemetery Company ledger. Includes names of stock-holders, lists of expenses and lots sold (by date), 1888-1907
Deseronto Cemetery Company ledger, including plot-owners’ names and some addresses. Front board detached (has printed schedule of fees attached to it from 1 June 1930), 1928-1954
(2008.07/1) Deseronto Cemetery Company journal of receipts and expenses from 1 June 1928 to 27 Feb 1950
(2008.07/2) Deseronto Cemetery receipts and disbursements from 1 Jan 1950 to 5 Feb 1960
(2008.07/3) Deseronto Cemetery receipts and expenditure, 24 Jan 1966 to 4 July 1977

Deseronto Cemetery Company

Insurance and Finance Chronicle

  • CA ON00156 DA 2002.283
  • Series
  • 1893-1901

Insurance and Finance Chronicle publications for the following dates:
October 1, 1893
May 1, 1897
March 25, 1898
April 1, 1898
May 13, 1898
May 20, 1898
May 27, 1898
June 3, 1898
June 17, 1898
July 1, 1898 [incomplete]
July 8, 1898
July 22, 1898
August 5, 1898
August 19, 1898
August 26, 1898
September 23, 1898
November 4, 1898
November 11, 1898
November 25, 1898
June 9, 1899
October 20, 1899
October 18, 1901

Box also contains volume 11 of the Canadian Illustrated News, 1875 (provenance uncertain).

Sheet music collection

  • CA ON00156 DA 2005.1111
  • Collection
  • 1905-1911

Collection includes:

  • Transcriptions of Popular Songs for the Piano: “Home Sweet Home” by J.H. Slack Op. 3, 1905
  • “Grand Opera Bits”, selected and arranged by Geo. Rosey. “A Selection From the Most Popular Operas”, 1906
  • “You’ll Have to Wait till My Ship Comes In”. Words by Rev. Shields, Music by Geo. Evans, 1906
  • "Love and Flowers" by F. Aldrich, 1908
  • The Original Piano Bell and Chime Novelty: “Evening Chimes Reverie”, by Bert L. Futton and “Sunset on the St. Lawrence” by Maxime Heller, 1910
  • Selected Compositions for the Piano by Modern Masters ( Series II: “Remember Me), 1911
  • “Bridal Roses” Waltzes by Jos. M. Daly, 1912
Results 1 to 20 of 825