Politics

Taxonomy

Code

Scope note(s)

Source note(s)

Display note(s)

Hierarchical terms

Politics

Equivalent terms

Politics

Associated terms

Politics

260 Archival description results for Politics

260 results directly related Exclude narrower terms

Materials transferred from Deseronto Town Hall

  • CA ON00156 DA 2007.05
  • Collection
  • 1889-1956
  1. Printed ‘Rules of Order of the Municipal Council of the Town of Deseronto’ 18 Feb 1889
  2. Printed pro-forma for a certificate of public recognition by the town of Halifax for service in the Second World War (with pencilled alterations to make reference to Deseronto instead), 1945
  3. Printed booklet on ‘The Future of the Liberal Party’, address by Brooke Claxton, Minister of National Defence, 4 Aug 1948
  4. Auditor’s report on road expenditures for the Town of Deseronto, 1949
  5. Edition of ‘Roads and Road Construction’ journal, March 1951, Vol. 29, no. 339
  6. Leases between the Town of Deseronto and the Deseronto Lions Club (of the Skating Rink) and Deseronto Boating Club (part of the old saw mill property), 1953-1954
  7. Published report by the Select Committee on Indian Affairs on ‘Civil Liberties and Rights of Indians [Indigenous People] in Ontario’, 19 Mar 1954
  8. Letter from J.D. Lee and Company to the Deseronto Medical Officer of Health, Dr W. H. Duffett, with two copies of blueprint relating to modifications to the septic tank of the Deseronto Public School, 4 Dec 1956

Town of Deseronto

Photographs of Wardens of the County of Hastings

  • CA ON00156 2020-019
  • Series
  • 1975-2020
  1. Photographs of Wardens of Hastings County (with some duplicates):

    1. W. George Lyons, Deseronto, 1976
    2. William McCrea, Hungerford Twp., 1975 & Dec.1977
    3. Cecil Woods, Madoc Twp., 1977
    4. James Pollock, Rawdon Twp., 1978
    5. Gordon Wilman, Sidney Twp., 1979
    6. John D. Clemens, Tweed Village, 1980
    7. Kenneth H. Yorke, Thurlow Twp., 1981
    8. Jack Robinson, Elzevir Grimsthorpe Twp., 1982
    9. Kenneth Wilson, Carlow Twp , 1983
    10. Frank Rabel, Frankford Village, 1984
    11. lvan Fowler, Herschel Twp., 1985
    12. Glenn Franks, Huntington Twp., 1986
    13. J.S. 'Jack' Hattin, Bancroft Village, 1987
    14. John lrwin, Madoc Twp., 1988
    15. Harry Danford, Rawdon Twp., 1989
    16. Bruce Davis, Bangor Wicklow & McClure Twp., 1990
    17. Larry Hartin, Hungerford Twp., 1991
    18. Owen Ketcheson, Huntingdon Twp., 1992
    19. Joe Best, Monteagle Twp., 1993
    20. Tom Deline, Madoc Twp., 1994
    21. Lloyd Churchill, Town of Bancroft, 1995
    22. Tim Enright, Tyendinaga Twp., 1996
    23. Gerald Reid, Madoc Twp., 1997
    24. Albert Vader, Wollaston Twp., 1998
    25. Doug Mumford, Municipality of Tweed, 1999
    26. Dave Panabaker, Carlo/Mayo Twp., 2000
    27. Carl Tinney, Faraday Twp., 2001
    28. Glenn Belcour, Town of Deseronto, 2002
    29. Margaret Walsh, Tyendinaga Twp., 2003
    30. Peter Kooistra, Stirling-Rawdon Twp., 2004
    31. Charles Mullett, Town of Bancroft, 2005
    32. Clarence Zieman, Town of Deseronto, 2006
    33. Ron Emond, Hastings Highlands, 2008; 2009
    34. Terry Clemens, Marmora & Lake Twp., 2007; Dec. 2011-Jun 2012
    35. Jo-Anne Albert, Municipality of Tweed, 2010; 2011
    36. Rick Phillips, Tyendinaga Twp., Jul. 2012-Dec. 2012
    37. List of Wardens of Hastings County, 1850-2012
  2. Three photographs of staff and councillors of Hastings County Council for:

    1. 2014-2016
      FRONT ROW: Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings, Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Bonnie Adams - Township of CarlovMayo, Sharon Carson - Township of Limerick, Warden Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Jim Pine - CAO, Vivian Bloom - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Wanda Donaldson - Township of Tudor & Cashel, Bernice Jenkins - Town of Bancroft
      BACK ROW: Steve Gatward - Director of Social Services, Jim Duffin - Deputy Clerk, John O'Donnell - (A) Chief of Paramedic Services, Claudette Dignard-Remillard - Director of Long-term Care, Terry Clemens - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, CarlTinney- Township of Faraday, Rodney Cooney -Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Bob Sager-Township of Madoc, Norm Clark -Town of Deseronto, Sue Horwood - Director of Finance, Brian Mccomb - Director of Planning & Development, Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Cathy Monzon-Bradley - Executive Assistant to the Warden and CAO
    2. 2016-2018
      FRONT ROW: Sharon Carson - Township of Limerick, Vivian Bloom - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Warden Rodney Cooney - Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Wanda Donaldson - Township of Tudor & Cashel, Bonnie Adams - Township of Carlow/Mayo
      BACK ROW: Dan Pisani- Director of Facilities Management & Capital lnfrastucture, Erin Rivers - Director of Community and Human Services, Cathy Monzon-Bradley- Deputy Clerk, Corporate Communications & Executive Assistant to the Warden and CAO,
      Sue Horwood - Director of Finance, Larry Dean - Director of lnformation Technology, Carl Tinney - Township of Faraday, Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Bob Sager - Township of Madoc, Paul Jenkins - Town of Bancroft, Graham Blair - Township of Wollaston, Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Debbie Rollins - Director of Long-Term Care, Terry Clemens - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings, Norm Clark - Town of Deseronto, Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Justin Harrow - Director of Planning & Development, Jim Duffin - Clerk
    3. 2018-2020
      FRONT ROW: Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Jan O'Neill - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, Bonnie Adams - Township of Carlow/Mayo, Warden Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Jim Pine - CAO, Libby Clarke - Township of Tudor & Cashel,
      Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings
      BACK ROW: Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Debbie Rollins - Director of Long-Term Care, Doug Socha - Chief of Paramedic Services/Director Emergency Services, Barbara Shaw-Township of Wollaston, Justin Harrow- Director of Planning & Economic Development, Dennis Purcell - Township of Faraday, Carl Stefanski -Township of Limerick, Bob Mullin -Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Dan Johnston -Town of Deseronto, Loyde Blackburn - Township of Madoc, Vic A. Bodnar - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Paul Jenkins - Town of Bancroft, Jim Duffin - Director of Facilities & Capital lnfrastructure, Erin Rivers - Director of Community & Human Services, Larry Dean - Director of lnformation Technology, Cathy Monzon-Bradley - Clerk, Sue Horwood - Director of Finance

Riley, William E.

Municipal election materials for Deseronto, Ontario

  • CA ON00156 DA 2014.21
  • File
  • 2014

Printouts of Facebook pages of Deseronto Town Council candidates for 2014 election (Dan Johnston, Edgar Tumak, Trish Dickinson, Steve Everhardus, Deanna Deary and Catherine Houard) and materials they printed for distribution (Dan Johnston, Trish Dickinson, Edgar Tumak, Norman Clark, Catherine Houard)

Henry Yager, Letters 1835

Reproduction of letters from Belleville and district, to Henry Yager during the Legislative session of 1835. Correspondents are C.H. McCollom, Reuben White, Thomas Coleman, Neil McArthur, Thomas D. Appleby, Stephen Benson, Samuel Ross, and John Holmes Also included is a copy of a local appropriation in connection with the cholera epidemic.
from Library and Archives Canada

Mackenzie Bowell and Moira Lodge materials

  • CA ON00156 2013-20
  • Collection
  • 1982-2005

Materials include:
1) Transcription by Lois Foster of an interview from the Daily Intelligencer of 21 November 1903 with Arthur McGinnis, Moira Lodge historian, on 'The Fraternal Societies of Belleville', focusing on the Freemasons
2) Biographical information compiled by the Historical Committee [of Hastings County Historical Society?] in 1982, and introduction to Betsy Boyce's book 'The Accidental Prime Minister', 2000
3) Newspaper clippings relating to Mackenzie Bowell, 1982-2005
4) Correspondence, research materials and speech by Gerry Boyce in relation to the Ontario Heritage Foundation plaque on Mackenzie Bowell's former home at 194 William Street, Belleville, 1982-1984
5) Print of a drawing of Glanmore and the fountain in front of the house by Phillipa Faulkner, 1984
6) Poster 'Beautiful City, Belleville, Ontario' by Terri L. Horricks for the Canadian Mental Health Association, 2006

Foster, Lois

Wharf Street Debating Club scrapbook

  • CA ON00156 2019-115
  • Item
  • 1914-1997

Scrapbook with photocopies of newspaper clippings from the Intelligencer newspaper on the topic of the Wharf Street Debating Club of Belleville, Ontario.

Hunt, C. W. (Claude William)

2019 Federal Election materials

  • CA ON00156 2019-099
  • Collection
  • 2019

Literature from Bay of Quinte riding candidates in the 2019 Canadian federal election: Stephanie Bell (NDP); Paul Bordonaro (People's Party of Canada); Mike Bossio (Liberal); Danny Celovsky (Green Party); Tim Durkin (Conservatives); Neil Ellis (Liberal) and two maps from Elections Canada (printed August 2019) showing polling district boundaries and voting locations in the Bay of Quinte riding for advance polls (11-14 October) and election day (21 October) polls.

Plan Showing A Development at Belleville, Ontario

"Plan Showing a Development at Belleville, Ontario, Canada." Includes the proposal of 3 urban areas labelled A, B, & C, and the proposed building of an international airport and casino. Drawn at the City Engineer's Office and signed February 1925.

Mott, Charles Allan

Results 1 to 20 of 260