Imprimir vista previa Cerrar

Mostrando 11452 resultados

Descripción archivística
Imprimir vista previa Hierarchy Ver :

1910 resultados con objetos digitales Muestra los resultados con objetos digitales

Photograph of Hastings County Council

Names of officials: Front row: K. Smith (Elzevir & Grimsthorpe; D. Card (Bangor et al); B. Allen (Tweed); A Donnelly (DR Bancroft); C. Gibson (Warden); C. Bateman (Administrator); P. Merrill (Exec. Sec.); C. T. Rollins (MLA Hastings); G. Boyce (Author, Hutton of Hastings); J. Brown (Bancroft). Centre row: J. Bush (Sidney); M. Waite (Bldg. Supt.); J. McKenzie (Faraday); D. Bateman (Solicitor); K. Yorke (Admin. Hastings Manor); T. Barton (Madoc V.); B. Forsythe (DR Thurlow); S. Cassidy (Hungerford); M. Heath (DR Rawdon); F. Pinder (Engineer); G. Hunt (DR Hungerford); D. Lougheed (Deputy Clerk-Treas.); C. White (Dungannon); R. Sills (Huntingdon); C. Gordanier (Deloro); H. Casey (Thurlow); F. Peever (Herschel). Back row: G. Caldwell (Admin. Hastings Centennial Manor); R. Shortt (Rawdon); G. Wilman (DR Sidney); W. Rose (Frankford); L. Walsh (DR Tyendinaga); G. Lyons (Deseronto); R. Anderson (Stirling); R. Hannah (Mayo); J. Reynolds (Marmora V.); J. Carr (Monteagle); M. Douglas (Carlow); R. Sprackett (Tudor & Cashel); G. Wood (DR Huntingdon); M. Hamm (Limerick); A. Vader (Wollaston); J. Wilkes (Marmora & Lake); C. Woods (Madoc T.). Absent: R. Tucker (Director, Social Services).

Riley, William E.

Photograph of Hastings County Council

Names of officials: Front row: Harold Thompson (DR Huntingdon); Ken Smith (Elzevir & Grimsthorpe); Calvin White (Dungannon); Horace Casey (Thurlow); Jack McKenzie (Warden); Carl Bateman (Administrator); J. R. Ellis (MP, Hastings); Glen Whitehead (Administrator, Hastings Manor); Mack Douglas (Carlow). Second row: Gary Williams (Personnel, Purchasing Officer & Deputy Clerk); John Irwin (DR Madoc Twp.); Frank Robbins (Limerick); Ivan Fowler (Herschel); Mrs. Bonnie Hickson (Ex. Secretary); Mrs. Audrey Donnelly (DR Bancroft Village); Mrs. Barbara Allen (Tweed Village); Mrs. Muriel Rabel (DR Frankford Village); Ross Sprackett (Tudor & Herschel); Gary B. Hunt (DR Hungerford); T. C. Barton (Madoc Village); Gordon Jones (DR Marmora & Lake Twps.); Harold Mason (Deputy Treasurer). Third row: William McCrea (Hungerford); Felix Browne (Bangor et al.); Cecil Woods (Madoc Twp.); Glenn Meyers (DR Sidney); Arnold Burkitt (DR Tudor & Cashel); Ray Shortt (Rawdon); J. R. Reynolds (Marmora Village); Edward Klompmaker (Stirling Village); Graham Bell (Marmora & Lake Twps.); Reg Tucker (Director, Social Services); Leonard Walsh (Tyendinaga); Elgin Oram (DR Bangor et al); George Wood (Huntingdon). Fourth row: Arthur McMunn (Mayo); Percy Brooks (DR Deseronto Town); Gerald Caldwell (Administrator, Hastings Centennial Manor); Niall Carney (Planning Director); Joe Foster (DR Herschel); James Pollock (DR Rawdon); Gordon Wilman (Sidney); Garnet Denyes (DR Thurlow); Grant Airhart (DR Marmora Village); Douglas Lynch (Deloro Village); J. S. Hattin (Bancroft Village); S. J. Carr (Monteagle); Frank Pinder (County Engineer); Buddy French (DR Wollaston); Carl Tinney (DR Faraday); George Blatherwick. Those missing: Frank Graham (Wollaston); George Lyons (Deseronto Town); William Rose (Frankford Village); Kelvin Kincaid (DR Madoc Village); Ken Thompson (DR Tweed Village); Robert Fallis (DR Stirling Village).

Riley, William E.

Photograph of Hastings County Council

Names of officials: Front row: Mr. Calvin White (Reeve, Township of Dungannon); Mrs. Marina Arthur (Deputy Reeve, Township of Sidney); Mr. Carl Bateman (Clerk-Treasurer & Administrator); Mr. Kenneth Yorke (Warden); Mrs. Dorothy Bowes (Executive Secretary); Mr. John Clemens (Reeve, Village of Tweed); Mrs. Ruth Fenwick (Reeve, Township of Faraday). Second row: Mr. Joe Best (Reeve, Township of Monteagle); Mr. Howard Gunter (Reeve, Township of Wollaston); Mr. Hugh Laundry (Reeve, Township of Herschel); Mr. Jack Robinson (Reeve, Townships of Elzevir & Grimsthorpe); Mr. Ted Matthews (Reeve, Township of Sidney); Mr. Kenneth Wilson (Reeve, Township of Carlow); Mr. Charles Long (Reeve, Township of Tyendinaga); Mr. John Irwin (Reeve, Township of Madoc); Mr. George Beer (Deputy Reeve, Township of Thurlow); Mr. Reg Tucker (Social Services Director). Third row: Mr. John Genora (Reeve, Township of Hungerford); Mr. Gerald Caldwell (Administrator, Centennial Manor); Mr. Wesley Finch (Reeve, Township of Rawdon); Mr. Clete Green (Reeve, Village of Deloro); Mr. Glenn Franks (Reeve, Township of Huntingdon); Mr. Larry Hartin (Deputy Reeve, Township of Hungerford); Mr. John Wilkes (Deputy Reeve, Townships of Marmora & Lake); Mr. Clive Wilson (Reeve, Township of Limerick); Mr. Frank Rabel (Reeve, Village of Frankford); Mr. Bernard Johnston (Reeve, Town of Deseronto); Mr. Grant Airhart (Reeve, Village of Marmora); Mr. Jim Duffin (Personnel - Purchasing - Deputy Clerk). Fourth row: Mr. Glen Whitehead (Administrator, Hastings Manor); Mr. Niall Carney (Planning Director); Mr. Frank Pinder (County Engineer); Mr. Russell Hawley (Reeve, Village of Bancroft); Mr. Graham Bell (Reeve, Townships of Marmora & Lake); Mr. David Panabaker (Reeve, Township of Mayo). Absent: Mr. Felix Browne (Reeve, Townships of Bangor, Wicklow & McClure); Mr. George Lyons (Reeve, Village of Stirling); Mr. Tom Deline (Reeve, Village of Madoc); Mr. Ross Sprackett (Reeve, Townships of Tudor & Cashel); Mr. Harold Mason (Deputy Treasurer).

Riley, William E.

Photograph of Hastings County Council

Names of officials: Front row: Mr. Charles Long (Reeve of Tyendinaga); Mr. Calvin White (Reeve, Township of Dungannon); Mr. Kenneth Yorke (Reeve, Township of Thurlow); Mr. Carl E. Bateman (Clerk-Treasurer & Administrator); Mr. Jack Robinson (Warden); Mr. Jim Pollock (M.P.P. Hastings-Peterborough); Mr. John Clemens (Reeve, Village of Tweed); Mr. John Wilkes (Deputy Reeve, Townships of Marmora & Lake); Mr. George Lyons (Reeve, Village of Stirling). Second row: Mr. Joe Best (Reeve, Township of Monteagle); Mr. Clete Green (Reeve, Village of Deloro); Mr. Howard Gunter (Reeve, Township of Wollaston); Mr. John Irwin (Reeve, Township of Madoc); Mrs. Ruth Fenwick (Reeve, Township of Faraday); Mrs. Marina Arthur (Deputy Reeve, Township of Sidney); Mrs. Dorothy Bowes (Executive Secretary); Mr. Kenneth Wilson (Reeve, Township of Carlow); Mr. Frank Rabel (Reeve, Village of Frankford); Mr. Russell Hawley (Reeve, Village of Bancroft); Mr. Felix Browne (Reeve, Townships of Bangor, Wicklow & McClure). Third row: Mr. John Genora (Reeve, Township of Hungerford); Mr. Hugh Laundry (Reeve, Township of Herschel); Mr. Ross Sprackett (Reeve, Townships of Tudor & Cashel); Mr. Wesley Finch (Reeve, Township of Rawdon); Mr. Larry Hartin (Deputy Reeve, Township of Hungerford); Mr. George Beer (Deputy Reeve, Township of Thurlow); Mr. Terry Pigden (Reeve, Village of Madoc); Mr. Glen Whitehead (Administrator, Hastings Manor); Mr. Harold Mason (Deputy Treasurer); Mr. Graham Bell (Reeve, Townships of Marmora & Lake). Fourth row: Mr. Frank Pinder (County Engineer); Mr. Niall Carney (Planning Director); Mr. Grant Airhart (Reeve, Village of Marmora); Mr. Bernard Johnston (Reeve, Town of Deseronto); Mr. Glenn Franks (Reeve, Township of Huntingdon); Mr. Jim Duffin (Personnel - Purchasing - Deputy Clerk); Mr. Reg Tucker (Director, Social Services). Absent: Mr. David Panabaker (Reeve, Township of Mayo); Mr. Ted Matthews (Reeve, Township of Sidney); Mr. Clive Watson (Reeve, Township of Limerick); Mr. Gerald Caldwell (Administrator, Hastings Centennial Manor).

Riley, William E.

Photograph of Hastings County Council

Names of officials: Front row: Calvin White (Reeve, Dungannon Township); Kenneth Yorke (Reeve, Thurlow Township); Glenn Franks (Reeve, Huntingdon Township); Frank Rabel (Reeve, Frankford Village); Warden Jack Hattin (Reeve, Bancroft Village); Carl E. Bateman (Clerk-Treasurer & Administrator); Kenneth Wilson (Reeve, Carlow Township); Jack Robinson (Reeve, Elzevir & Grimsthorpe Townships); Ivan Fowler (Reeve, Herschel Township). Second row: Joe Best (Reeve, Monteagle Township); Basil Cox (Reeve, Faraday Township); Wieger DeJong (Reeve, Stirling Village); John Irwin (Reeve, Madoc Township); Nadine Burrows (Administrator, Hastings Manor); Dorothy Bowes (Executive Secretary); Charlotte Brethour (Councillor, Bangor et al Townships); Joe McGrath (Deputy Reeve, Marmora & Lake Townships); John Clemens (Reeve, Tweed Village); Gerry Masterson (Deputy Reeve, Thurlow Township); Arnold Burkitt (Reeve, Tudor & Cashel Townships); Graham Bell (Reeve, Marmora & Lake Townships); James R. Duffin (Personnel/Purchasing/Deputy Clerk). Third row: Terry Cassidy (Director, Social Services); Kenneth Daley (Deputy Reeve, Sidney Township); Howard Gunter (Reeve, Wollaston Township); Arthur McMunn (Reeve, Mayo Township); Charles Long (Reeve, Tyendinaga Township); Jack Reynolds (Reeve, Marmora Village); Larry Hartin (Reeve, Hungerford Township); Harry Danford (Reeve, Rawdon Township); Samual Knapp (Reeve, Town of Deseronto); Tom Deline (Reeve, Madoc Village); Tom White (Deputy Reeve, Hungerford Township). Fourth row: Wm. Bouma (Deputy Treasurer); Peter Barnes (Administrator, Hastings Centennial Manor); Frank Pinder (County Engineer); Niall Carney (Director, Planning); George Nelson (Reeve, Deloro Village); Morley Marquette (Deputy Reeve, Bangor et al Townships). Absent: Jack Arthur (Reeve, Sidney Township); Felix Browne (Reeve, Bangor et al Townships); Clive Wilson (Reeve, Limerick Township).

Riley, William E.

Photograph of Hastings County Council

Names of officials: Front row: Tom Nobles (Reeve, Sidney Township); Hugh Laundry (Reeve, Herschel Township); Jack Robinson (Reeve, Elzevir & Grimsthorpe Townships); Wm. Bouma (Clerk-Treasurer & Administrator); Warden Harry Danford (Reeve, Rawdon Township); Kenneth Wilson (Reeve, Carlow Township); Joe Best (Reeve, Monteagle Township); Wieger deJong (Reeve, Stirling Village); George Beer (Reeve, Thurlow Township). Second row: Tom White (Deputy Reeve, Hungerford Township); Lloyd Churchill (Reeve, Bancroft Village); Arnold Burkitt (Reeve, Tudor & Cashel Townships); Basil Cox (Reeve, Faraday Township); Deborah Smart (Deputy Treasurer); Doris Danford (Reeve, Wollaston Township); Nadine Burrows (Administrator, Hastings Manor); Dorothy Bowes (Administrative Assistant); Martin West (Reeve, Dungannon Township); Wes Moffatt (Reeve, Limerick Township); Kenneth Shannon (Reeve, Tyendinaga Township); Tim Enright (Deputy Reeve, Tyendinaga Township); James R. Duffin (Personnel/Purchasing/Deputy Clerk). Third row: Ronald Hamilton (Deputy Reeve, Sidney Township); Andre Philpot (Reeve, Marmora Village); Arthur McMunn (Reeve, Mayo Township); Larry Hartin (Reeve, Hungerford Township); Bruce Davis (Reeve, Bangor et al Townships); Earl Hewison (Reeve, Frankford Village); Joe McGrath (Deputy Reeve, Marmora & Lake Townships); Morley Marquette (Deputy Reeve, Bangor et al Townships); Sam Knapp (Reeve, Town of Deseronto); Gerry Masterson (Deputy Reeve, Thurlow Township); Tom Deline (Reeve, Madoc Village. Fourth row: Harold Harris (Reeve, Madoc Township); Peter Barnes (Administrator, Centennial Manor); Frank Pinder (County Engineer); Owen Ketcheson (Reeve, Huntingdon Township); Eric Fry (Director, Social Services); George Nelson (Reeve, Deloro Village); Niall Carney (Planning Director). Absent: Graham Bell (Reeve, Marmora & Lake Townships); John Clemens (Reeve, Tweed Village).

Riley, William E.

Photograph of Hastings County Council

Names of officials: Back row: Ted Pollock (Reeve, Township of Huntingdon); Dave Panabaker (Reeve, Township of Mayo); Marvin Cooney (Reeve, Township of Rawdon); Carl Tinney (Reeve, Township of Faraday); Doug Mumford (Reeve, Township of Hungerford); Gary Jewell (County Engineer); Gerry Masterson (Reeve, Township of Thurlow); Sam Knapp (Reeve, Town of Deseronto); Rob McLaughlin (Administrator, Hastings Centennial Manor); Albert Vader (Reeve, Township of Wollaston); Eric Fry (Director of Social Services); Tim Enright (Reeve, Township of Tyendinaga); William Altoft (Reeve, Township of Herschel). Middle row: Niall Carney (Director of Planning); Gerald Reid (Reeve, Township of Madoc); Paul LeMasurier (Reeve, Village of Frankford); Ron Hamilton (Reeve, Township of Sidney); Marian Bastedo (Reeve, Village of Stirling); Claudette Dignard-Remillard (Administrator, Hastings Manor); Gill Sparrow (Executive Secretary); Debby Smart (Treasurer); Dawn Holcombe (Tourism and Business Development Manager); Lionel Bennett (Reeve, Township of Marmora and Lake); Andre Philpot (Reeve, Village of Marmora); George Nelson (Reeve, Village of Deloro); Clive Wilson (Reeve, Township of Limerick)' Jim Duffin (Director of Human Resources). Front row: A. Gibson Allen (Reeve, Village of Tweed); Tom Deline (Reeve, Village of Madoc); Wm. Bouma (Clerk-Administrator); Bruce Davis (Reeve, United Townships of Bangor, Wicklow, McClure); Warden Lloyd Churchill (Reeve, Village of Bancroft); Jack Robinson (Reeve, Township of Elzevir & Grimsthorpe); Ken Wilson (Reeve, Township of Carlow); Calvin White (Reeve, Township of Dungannon); Joe Best (Reeve, Township of Monteagle). Absent: Arnold Burkitt (Reeve, Township of Tudor & Cashel).

Ruyg, Rene A.

Photograph of Hastings County Council

Names of officials: Back row: Dean Foster, Carl Tinney, Doug Kruger, Brent Dalgleish. 3rd row: Eric Fry, Rob McLaughlin, Glenn Belcour, Wes Moffatt, Dave Panabaker, Lionel Bennett. 2nd row: Debby Smart, Dawn Holcombe, Gill Sparrow, Claudette Dignard-Remillard, Jean Rixen, Wilma Bush, Marian Bastedo, Margaret Walsh. Front row: Bill Altoft, Tom Deline, Willem Bouma, Warden Doug Mumford, Gerald Reid, Lloyd Churchill, Albert Vader.

Photograph of Hastings County Council

Staff and Councillors:
Front row: Wanda Donaldson, Tudor & Cashel; Margaret Walsh, Tyendinaga; Carl Tinney, Township of Faraday; Peter Kooistra, Stirling-Rawdon; Warden Terry Clemens, Marmora & Lake; Jim Pine, CAO; Lloyd Churchill, Town of Bancroft; Tom Deline, Centre Hastings; Dave Panabaker, Carlow/Mayo Township; Dawn Holcombe, Council Services Executive Assistant
Back row: Shaune Lightfoot, Director, Human Resources; Sue Horwood, Director of Finance; Jo-Anne Albert, Municipality of Tweed; Bob Sager, Madoc Township; Norm Clark, Town of Deseronto; Ron Emond, Hastings Highlands; Dan McCaw, Wollaston Township; Eric Fry, Director of Social Services; Doug Socha, Director of Emergency Services; Jean Rixen, Director of Planning; David Golem, Limerick Township.

VHS video of Hastings County Administrative Building

Tape labelled "Hastings County Administration Building, 235 Pinnacle Street, Belleville, Ontario, taped by Heritage Belleville, April /96". The video is 13 minutes and 30 seconds in length, and consists of a visual and audio survey by an unidentified female narrator of paintings and plaques inside and outside the Hastings County Court House and Administrative Building on April 4th, 1996.

Heritage Belleville

Red Bridge plaque

Plaque reads:
"RED BRIDGE
BUILT BY COUNTY OF HASTINGS
A.D. 1913
JAMES MOORE. REEVE
JUDSON A. GUNTER. CHAIRMAN
LUCIUS E. ALLEN. C.E. ENGINEER"

A motion in the minute of Hastings County Council (CH/1/10, p.414) of 1 February 1913 reads "That the Red Bridge over Black Creek in Elzevir be included in the list of Bridges recommended to be built this year, in the report of the Superintendent and Chairman of Roads & Bridges."

Bells Creek Bridge plaque

Plaque for the Bells Creek Bridge. Text reads "Bells Creek Bridge built by County of Hastings A.D. 1919 Judson A. Gunter Warden, James Welsh Reeve, Peter mcLaren Deputy, Jas. A. Moore Chairman, Fraser Aylsworth C. E. & O.L.S. Engineer".

'The Road' proposal

Proposal submitted to Hastings County Council by the Hastings County Historical Society and the Hastings County Museum on 11 April 1975, to use the old Hastings Road as a historical tourist attraction.

Hastings County Historical Society

First aid and nursing certificates

Certifcates including: St. John Ambulance Association First Aid to the Injured, Home Nursing; Canadian Red Cross Society Nutrition, Emergencies in War, Home Nursing.

Resultados 1 a 20 de 11452