Showing 35 results

Archival description
Only top-level descriptions Ontario Series
Print preview Hierarchy View:

15 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Digital photographs of Mohawk blockade in support of Wet'suwet'en protest

  • CA ON00156 2020-024
  • Series
  • 10 February 2020

Eleven digital photographs of the demonstration at the railway lines in the Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory in support of the Wet'suwet'en protest against the construction of the Coastal GasLink pipeline through their territory.

Morris, Bobby-Jo

Photographs of Wardens of the County of Hastings

  • CA ON00156 2020-019
  • Series
  • 1975-2020
  1. Photographs of Wardens of Hastings County (with some duplicates):

    1. W. George Lyons, Deseronto, 1976
    2. William McCrea, Hungerford Twp., 1975 & Dec.1977
    3. Cecil Woods, Madoc Twp., 1977
    4. James Pollock, Rawdon Twp., 1978
    5. Gordon Wilman, Sidney Twp., 1979
    6. John D. Clemens, Tweed Village, 1980
    7. Kenneth H. Yorke, Thurlow Twp., 1981
    8. Jack Robinson, Elzevir Grimsthorpe Twp., 1982
    9. Kenneth Wilson, Carlow Twp , 1983
    10. Frank Rabel, Frankford Village, 1984
    11. lvan Fowler, Herschel Twp., 1985
    12. Glenn Franks, Huntington Twp., 1986
    13. J.S. 'Jack' Hattin, Bancroft Village, 1987
    14. John lrwin, Madoc Twp., 1988
    15. Harry Danford, Rawdon Twp., 1989
    16. Bruce Davis, Bangor Wicklow & McClure Twp., 1990
    17. Larry Hartin, Hungerford Twp., 1991
    18. Owen Ketcheson, Huntingdon Twp., 1992
    19. Joe Best, Monteagle Twp., 1993
    20. Tom Deline, Madoc Twp., 1994
    21. Lloyd Churchill, Town of Bancroft, 1995
    22. Tim Enright, Tyendinaga Twp., 1996
    23. Gerald Reid, Madoc Twp., 1997
    24. Albert Vader, Wollaston Twp., 1998
    25. Doug Mumford, Municipality of Tweed, 1999
    26. Dave Panabaker, Carlo/Mayo Twp., 2000
    27. Carl Tinney, Faraday Twp., 2001
    28. Glenn Belcour, Town of Deseronto, 2002
    29. Margaret Walsh, Tyendinaga Twp., 2003
    30. Peter Kooistra, Stirling-Rawdon Twp., 2004
    31. Charles Mullett, Town of Bancroft, 2005
    32. Clarence Zieman, Town of Deseronto, 2006
    33. Ron Emond, Hastings Highlands, 2008; 2009
    34. Terry Clemens, Marmora & Lake Twp., 2007; Dec. 2011-Jun 2012
    35. Jo-Anne Albert, Municipality of Tweed, 2010; 2011
    36. Rick Phillips, Tyendinaga Twp., Jul. 2012-Dec. 2012
    37. List of Wardens of Hastings County, 1850-2012
  2. Three photographs of staff and councillors of Hastings County Council for:

    1. 2014-2016
      FRONT ROW: Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings, Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Bonnie Adams - Township of CarlovMayo, Sharon Carson - Township of Limerick, Warden Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Jim Pine - CAO, Vivian Bloom - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Wanda Donaldson - Township of Tudor & Cashel, Bernice Jenkins - Town of Bancroft
      BACK ROW: Steve Gatward - Director of Social Services, Jim Duffin - Deputy Clerk, John O'Donnell - (A) Chief of Paramedic Services, Claudette Dignard-Remillard - Director of Long-term Care, Terry Clemens - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, CarlTinney- Township of Faraday, Rodney Cooney -Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Bob Sager-Township of Madoc, Norm Clark -Town of Deseronto, Sue Horwood - Director of Finance, Brian Mccomb - Director of Planning & Development, Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Cathy Monzon-Bradley - Executive Assistant to the Warden and CAO
    2. 2016-2018
      FRONT ROW: Sharon Carson - Township of Limerick, Vivian Bloom - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Warden Rodney Cooney - Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Wanda Donaldson - Township of Tudor & Cashel, Bonnie Adams - Township of Carlow/Mayo
      BACK ROW: Dan Pisani- Director of Facilities Management & Capital lnfrastucture, Erin Rivers - Director of Community and Human Services, Cathy Monzon-Bradley- Deputy Clerk, Corporate Communications & Executive Assistant to the Warden and CAO,
      Sue Horwood - Director of Finance, Larry Dean - Director of lnformation Technology, Carl Tinney - Township of Faraday, Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Bob Sager - Township of Madoc, Paul Jenkins - Town of Bancroft, Graham Blair - Township of Wollaston, Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Debbie Rollins - Director of Long-Term Care, Terry Clemens - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings, Norm Clark - Town of Deseronto, Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Justin Harrow - Director of Planning & Development, Jim Duffin - Clerk
    3. 2018-2020
      FRONT ROW: Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Jan O'Neill - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, Bonnie Adams - Township of Carlow/Mayo, Warden Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Jim Pine - CAO, Libby Clarke - Township of Tudor & Cashel,
      Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings
      BACK ROW: Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Debbie Rollins - Director of Long-Term Care, Doug Socha - Chief of Paramedic Services/Director Emergency Services, Barbara Shaw-Township of Wollaston, Justin Harrow- Director of Planning & Economic Development, Dennis Purcell - Township of Faraday, Carl Stefanski -Township of Limerick, Bob Mullin -Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Dan Johnston -Town of Deseronto, Loyde Blackburn - Township of Madoc, Vic A. Bodnar - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Paul Jenkins - Town of Bancroft, Jim Duffin - Director of Facilities & Capital lnfrastructure, Erin Rivers - Director of Community & Human Services, Larry Dean - Director of lnformation Technology, Cathy Monzon-Bradley - Clerk, Sue Horwood - Director of Finance

Riley, William E.

Ribbons from Deseronto's 100th Anniversary Homecoming

  • CA ON00156 DA 2013.10
  • Series
  • 1989

Four ribbons from ‘Deseronto’s 100th Anniversary Homecoming 1989’, a red one for first prize, a dark blue for second prize, a white for third prize and a pale blue for ‘I particpated’. Duplicate ribbons were discarded.

Town of Deseronto

Digital photographs of Hastings County Historical Society and Community Archives events

  • CA ON00156 2019-107
  • Series
  • 2010-2015

Digital photographs recording events organized by or otherwise involving the Hastings County Historical Society, the Community Archives of Belleville and other local heritage organizations. The photographs are arranged in folders with the following titles: 2010-05 Irish Hall 2010-07 Canada Day 2010-09 HCHS General meeting 2010-11 HCHS Banquet 2010-12 Lois Foster Celebration 2011-01 HCHS AGM 2011-02 HCHS Heritage Centre 2011-02 HCHS Heritage Day 2011-02 HCHS Monthly Meeting 2011-03 HCHS CIBC cheque 2011-03 HCHS Monthly meeting 2011-03 Heritage Centre 2011-04 BPL Researching Your House 2011-04 HCHS Monthly Meeting 2011-05 Fundraising Launch 2011-05 HCHS Monthly Meeting 2011-06 HCHS Special Meeting 2011-06 Peter Newman Night 2011-06 Strawberry Social 2011-07 Canada Day 2011-07 Trillium Presentation 2011-08 to 09 Intell donation 2011-08 Tweed Ploughing 2011-09 David Thompson exhibit 2011-09 Doors Open Belleville 2011-09 General meeting 2011-09 Volunteer awards 2011-09 Quinte Mall 2011-10 Angel Cake 2011-10 Banquet 2011-10 General Meeting 2011-11 General Meeting 2011-11 Remembrance Day 2011-11 Slavery exhibit 2012-01 Annual General Meeting 2012-02 General Meeting 2012-03 Art Association 2012-03 General Meeting 2012-03 Seniors Fair 2012-03 Yacht Club 2012-04 Buildings East of the Moira 2012-04 General Meeting 2012-04 Melrose Women’s Institute 2012-04 St Theresa History Fair 2012-05 Garden Club 2012-05 General Meeting 2012-05 Volunteer Pins 2012-06 Business Irish Hall 2012-06 Quinte Gardens 2012-07 Canada Day 2012-08 Ploughing Match 2012-09 Applefest Belleville 2012-09 General Meeting 2012-10 General meeting 2012-10 St Theresa 2012-11 Christmas lights 2012-11 Collip day 2012-11 General Meeting 2012-11 Remembrance Day 2012-12 Christmas Party 2013-01 Annual General Meeting 2013-02 Heritage Belleville 2013-03 Seniors Fair 2013-04 General meeting 2013-05 General Meeting 2013-05 Volunteer Awards 2013-06 Bus Tour 2013-07 O'Hara Mill 2013-07 O'Hara Mill Tyre 2013-08 Marmora Event 2013-09 Doctors Hotel Demolition 2013-09 Doors Open 2013-09 General Meeting 2013-09 Tweed Gala 2013-10 General Meeting 2013-10 Heritage Centre - Keiran Laurel and Lois 2013-10 Land Symposium 2013-11 Tyendinaga (Bill Kennedy) 2014-02 Heritage Week 2014-06 Architect's Meeting 2014-06 Collip Plaque 2014-06 Gerry Boyce Night 2014-07 Canada Day 2014-08 Plowing Match & Farm Show 2014-10 ACO Walking Tour Consecon 2014-10 HCHS Annual Banquet 2015-03 Seniors Information Fair 2015-04 Stories from the Archives
*2015-04 Trent Port (toilets)

White, Nicholas

Moirambler yearbooks

  • CA ON00156 2019-100
  • Series
  • 1967-1994

Moira Secondary School yearbooks for:

  • 1967
  • 1969
  • 1970
  • 1971
  • 1972
  • 1973
  • 1974
  • 1975
  • 1976
  • 1978
  • 1978-1979
  • 1979
  • 1981
  • 1992-1993
  • 1994

Moira Secondary School

Research notes on Forneri and Sutton family members

  • CA ON00156 2018-104
  • Series
  • 2010-2019

Files of research notes, photographs, and correspondence relating to members of the Forneri, Sutton, and Geen families of Belleville and Madoc, Ontario, including their service in the First World War. Program for the dedication service of 28 July 2019 adding the names of David Alwyn Forneri, Agnes Florien Forneri and Ellis Vair Reid to the Belleville Cenotaph was added to this collection in September 2019.

Geen, John

Walmsley family photographs

  • CA ON00156 2012-25
  • Series
  • c.1900-1936

Two photographs:
1) Portrait of a seated man and small child, possibly members of the Walmsley family, taken by D. A. Weese of 279 Front Street, Belleville, Ontario
2) View of floodwaters from CPR tracks near Dundas Street West in Belleville, Ontario, March 1936

Weese, Durwood Alexander

Photographs of Graham Food Products Ltd.

  • CA ON00156 2019-053
  • Series
  • c.1960

Six black and white photographs of operations inside the Graham Food Products plant in Belleville, Ontario, taken by Rapid, Grip and Batten. Includes an image of Roy Lucas, manager.

Rapid, Grip and Batten

Photographs of 1936 Belleville flood

  • CA ON00156 2016-84
  • Series
  • 1936

Five annotated photographs of Belleville, Ontario, taken during the March 1936 floods.

Benson, Frank

Negatives and photographs from Northern Electric plant in Belleville

  • CA ON00156 2016-055
  • Series
  • 1951-1956

Negatives and photographs of activities and buildings at the Northern Electric plant on Sidney Street in Belleville, Ontario. These items were contained in a metal Kardex filing drawer. Headings on the file sleeves include:

  • Erecting Gov. Towers [Negative 2019-055-001]
  • Dismantling & Erecting N.E. Wooden Tower [Negatives 2019-055-002 to 2019-055-019 and print of negative 2019-055-017]
  • Wave Guide Flexing Machine Built 1956 by N.E. Co Belleville [Negatives 2019-055-020 to 2019-055-078 and prints of negatives 2019-055-022, 2019-055-023, 2019-055-024, 2019-055-027, 2019-055-028, 2019-055-029, 2019-055-030 and 2019-055-047]
  • City Fire Dept Demonstration 1955 [4 negatives including 2019-055-084 and 2019-055-085]
  • Fire in Shopmen's Wash Rm. Partition. 1955 [5 negatives, 5 prints]
  • Painting Chain Link Fences 1955 Contractor Carter & Son [2 negatives]
  • Parking Lots 1951 [Includes negative 2019-055-089]
  • Employee Infraction on City Parking Regulations 1955
  • Car Parks 1955 [Negatives 2019-055-091 to 2019-055-093]
  • Power House 1954 [11 negatives including 2019-055-094 and 2019-095]
    *Deterioration of 1947 Plant Roof Due to Negelcted Leak in Roof Membrane, 1955 [2 prints, 3 negatives]
  • Deterioration in West Wall & South & North Corners of 1947 BLDG. Repointed Brickwork 1955 [30 prints, 32 negatives]
  • Leaking Flashings [1 print]
  • Slippage of Roof Material on 1951 Extension Saw Tooths Corrected 1955 By Application of S.I.S. Roofing. [3 prints, 3 negatives]
  • 1951 Extension to Plant [44 prints, 106 negatives]
  • Paint Shop Construction 1955 [13 prints, 20 negatives]
  • Shop Partitions Designed & Built in Belleville Plant 1953 [4 prints, 7 negatives]
  • Standard Benches Designed & Produced in Belleville Plant 1952 [1 print (labelled 'Sound Proof Booth'), 3 negatives]
  • Moving Pacific Brake from CN Tracks to Belleville Plant [1 print, 4 negatives]
  • 44 K.V. Substation Installation, 1954 [6 negatives]
  • 1953 Fordson Tractor & Attachments [4 prints, negatives 2019-055-096 to 2019-055-103]
  • Taken to Demonstrate Inefficient Material Handling [6 prints, 4 negatives]
  • Warehouse 1954 [4 prints, 14 negatives including 2019-055-104 to 2019-055-106]
  • Excavating for the 1951 Extension [16 prints, 3 negatives]

Nortel Networks

Photographs of various properties

  • CA ON00156 2019-048
  • Series
  • 1989-1992

Two photographs taken on October 15th, 1992:
1) Front of the former movie theatre on south end of Front Street, Belleville
2) Front windows of Dinkel's Restaurant, Bridge Street East, Belleville

Two photographs of the interior of Marilyn Adam's home in Prince Edward County, taken in June 1989:
3) Parlour
4) Buffet and corner cupboard

5) One photograph of Stirling station (undated, c.1990)

Quinte Arts Council

Results 1 to 20 of 35