Showing 930 results

Archival description
Only top-level descriptions
Print preview Hierarchy View:

352 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Photographs of Belleville Exhibition grounds and Stephens Adamson events

  • CA ON00156 2020-003
  • Collection
  • 1890-1963

Collection of photographs from the Scott and Cooney families of Belleville, Ontario:
1) Streetcars and Tickell furniture factory on Foundry Street in Belleville, c.1895
2) Photograph of horses at the Quinte Exhibition grounds, c.1900
3-10) Photographs of the Quinte Exhibition (James Scott (1879-1947), the donor's grandfather, was the groundskeeper), c.1925
11) Page 9 and 10 of the S-A Conveyor, with photos from the Stephen-Adamson Christmas party, 1945
12) Photograph of children with Santa at a Stephens-Adamson Christmas party, c.1950
13) Photograph of Stephens-Adamson baseball team in front of the fountain at the Quinte Exhibition grounds (including Gordon Cooney, 1912-1968), c.1950
14) Gordon Cooney (father of Fay Bradshaw) and two other men having their hair cut at Seely's barber shop on Front Street in Belleville, c.1963

Photographs of Wardens of the County of Hastings

  • CA ON00156 2020-019
  • Series
  • 1975-2020
  1. Photographs of Wardens of Hastings County (with some duplicates):

    1. W. George Lyons, Deseronto, 1976
    2. William McCrea, Hungerford Twp., 1975 & Dec.1977
    3. Cecil Woods, Madoc Twp., 1977
    4. James Pollock, Rawdon Twp., 1978
    5. Gordon Wilman, Sidney Twp., 1979
    6. John D. Clemens, Tweed Village, 1980
    7. Kenneth H. Yorke, Thurlow Twp., 1981
    8. Jack Robinson, Elzevir Grimsthorpe Twp., 1982
    9. Kenneth Wilson, Carlow Twp , 1983
    10. Frank Rabel, Frankford Village, 1984
    11. lvan Fowler, Herschel Twp., 1985
    12. Glenn Franks, Huntington Twp., 1986
    13. J.S. 'Jack' Hattin, Bancroft Village, 1987
    14. John lrwin, Madoc Twp., 1988
    15. Harry Danford, Rawdon Twp., 1989
    16. Bruce Davis, Bangor Wicklow & McClure Twp., 1990
    17. Larry Hartin, Hungerford Twp., 1991
    18. Owen Ketcheson, Huntingdon Twp., 1992
    19. Joe Best, Monteagle Twp., 1993
    20. Tom Deline, Madoc Twp., 1994
    21. Lloyd Churchill, Town of Bancroft, 1995
    22. Tim Enright, Tyendinaga Twp., 1996
    23. Gerald Reid, Madoc Twp., 1997
    24. Albert Vader, Wollaston Twp., 1998
    25. Doug Mumford, Municipality of Tweed, 1999
    26. Dave Panabaker, Carlo/Mayo Twp., 2000
    27. Carl Tinney, Faraday Twp., 2001
    28. Glenn Belcour, Town of Deseronto, 2002
    29. Margaret Walsh, Tyendinaga Twp., 2003
    30. Peter Kooistra, Stirling-Rawdon Twp., 2004
    31. Charles Mullett, Town of Bancroft, 2005
    32. Clarence Zieman, Town of Deseronto, 2006
    33. Ron Emond, Hastings Highlands, 2008; 2009
    34. Terry Clemens, Marmora & Lake Twp., 2007; Dec. 2011-Jun 2012
    35. Jo-Anne Albert, Municipality of Tweed, 2010; 2011
    36. Rick Phillips, Tyendinaga Twp., Jul. 2012-Dec. 2012
    37. List of Wardens of Hastings County, 1850-2012
  2. Three photographs of staff and councillors of Hastings County Council for:

    1. 2014-2016
      FRONT ROW: Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings, Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Bonnie Adams - Township of CarlovMayo, Sharon Carson - Township of Limerick, Warden Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Jim Pine - CAO, Vivian Bloom - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Wanda Donaldson - Township of Tudor & Cashel, Bernice Jenkins - Town of Bancroft
      BACK ROW: Steve Gatward - Director of Social Services, Jim Duffin - Deputy Clerk, John O'Donnell - (A) Chief of Paramedic Services, Claudette Dignard-Remillard - Director of Long-term Care, Terry Clemens - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, CarlTinney- Township of Faraday, Rodney Cooney -Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Bob Sager-Township of Madoc, Norm Clark -Town of Deseronto, Sue Horwood - Director of Finance, Brian Mccomb - Director of Planning & Development, Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Cathy Monzon-Bradley - Executive Assistant to the Warden and CAO
    2. 2016-2018
      FRONT ROW: Sharon Carson - Township of Limerick, Vivian Bloom - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Warden Rodney Cooney - Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Wanda Donaldson - Township of Tudor & Cashel, Bonnie Adams - Township of Carlow/Mayo
      BACK ROW: Dan Pisani- Director of Facilities Management & Capital lnfrastucture, Erin Rivers - Director of Community and Human Services, Cathy Monzon-Bradley- Deputy Clerk, Corporate Communications & Executive Assistant to the Warden and CAO,
      Sue Horwood - Director of Finance, Larry Dean - Director of lnformation Technology, Carl Tinney - Township of Faraday, Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Bob Sager - Township of Madoc, Paul Jenkins - Town of Bancroft, Graham Blair - Township of Wollaston, Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Debbie Rollins - Director of Long-Term Care, Terry Clemens - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings, Norm Clark - Town of Deseronto, Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Justin Harrow - Director of Planning & Development, Jim Duffin - Clerk
    3. 2018-2020
      FRONT ROW: Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Jan O'Neill - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, Bonnie Adams - Township of Carlow/Mayo, Warden Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Jim Pine - CAO, Libby Clarke - Township of Tudor & Cashel,
      Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings
      BACK ROW: Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Debbie Rollins - Director of Long-Term Care, Doug Socha - Chief of Paramedic Services/Director Emergency Services, Barbara Shaw-Township of Wollaston, Justin Harrow- Director of Planning & Economic Development, Dennis Purcell - Township of Faraday, Carl Stefanski -Township of Limerick, Bob Mullin -Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Dan Johnston -Town of Deseronto, Loyde Blackburn - Township of Madoc, Vic A. Bodnar - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Paul Jenkins - Town of Bancroft, Jim Duffin - Director of Facilities & Capital lnfrastructure, Erin Rivers - Director of Community & Human Services, Larry Dean - Director of lnformation Technology, Cathy Monzon-Bradley - Clerk, Sue Horwood - Director of Finance

Riley, William E.

Flyer for 50th anniversary celebration

  • CA ON00156 2020-025
  • Item
  • 2016

Flyer and program for a 50th anniversary celebration of the Volunteer Bureau (later Volunteer and Information Quinte).

Volunteer and Information Quinte

BCIVS 'Elevator' collection

  • CA ON00156 2016-39
  • Collection
  • 1953-1961, 1978

Seven volumes of the 'Elevator' publication of Belleville Collegiate Institute and Vocational School, from:

  • 1953-1954
  • 1955-1956
  • 1956-1957
  • 1957-1958
  • 1958-1959
  • 1959-1960
  • 1960-1961

Also a list of prize winners and entrants into the 50th Anniversary juried Arts and Crafts Show at BCIVS in 1978 and a promotional pen with the name of the school on it.

Belleville Collegiate Institute and Vocational School

Belleville Intelligencer records

  • Fonds
  • 1834-

Comprises:

  • an incomplete set of original newspapers (Weekly Intelligencer, Daily Intelligencer, Ontario Intelligencer and Belleville Intelligencers) from 1834 to the present day
  • negatives and photographs from the Intelligencer, 1949-2001
  • 'Remember When' local history supplements, 1991-1995
  • an incomplete set of microfilms of Intelligencer newspapers, 1846-2008

Intelligencer

Quinte Scanner newspaper

  • Fonds
  • 1968-1982

The Quinte Scanner was a newspaper published in Deseronto, Ontario, between 1968 and 1981.

Mohawk Nation Drummer

  • Fonds
  • 1997-2010

The Mohawk Nation Drummer was a newspaper published in the Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory.

Elevator publications

  • CA ON00156 2020-026
  • Collection
  • 1932-1978

Editions of the Belleville Collegiate Institute and Vocational School publication Elevator for the following years:

  • 1932
  • 1936
  • 1937
  • 1937-1938
  • 1938-1939
  • 1940
  • 1940-1941
  • 1941-1942
  • 1945-1946
  • 1946-1947
  • 1947-1948
  • 1949-1950
  • 1950-1951
  • 1951-1952
  • 1952-1953
  • 1953-1954
  • 1962-1963
  • 1963-1964

Belleville Collegiate Institute and Vocational School

Scrapbooks, newspaper clippings, papers of the Dafoe, Lloyd and Reid families

  • CA ON00156 2020-022
  • Collection
  • 1785-1964

Papers collected by members of the Dafoe, Lloyd and Reid families of Thurlow and Sidney Townships, Hastings County. The collection includes:

  1. 1899 [solicitor's?] account book used as scrapbook for newspaper clippings about hymns and Methodism (some entries from the account book are still visible), 1940s. Includes an essay from 1921 on the benefits of music for improving society.
  2. Newspaper clippings, 1916-1964
  3. Various receipts and flyers, including advertisements for a Copperstyle washing machine and wringer, and a bagless vacuum cleaner, 1929-1954
  4. Orders of service from various United Churches, including one to be used at the end of hostilities in the Second World War, 1911-1950 and International Plowing Match promotional materials from 1961
  5. Photograph of Keitha Lloyd as a child, c.1910; postcards of Potters Creek camp ground, 1930s; text of a talk by Norma Lloyd Dafoe on the first automobile in Belleville, c.1950
  6. 1940s scrapbook on anniversaries and churches made using an edition of Star Weekly of 27 May 1944
  7. Digital copies of notes on the family history of the Wilmot, Merritt, Chisholm and Wartman families, 1785-1940

Dafoe (family)

Digital photographs of Mohawk blockade in support of Wet'suwet'en protest

  • CA ON00156 2020-024
  • Series
  • 10 February 2020

Eleven digital photographs of the demonstration at the railway lines in the Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory in support of the Wet'suwet'en protest against the construction of the Coastal GasLink pipeline through their territory.

Morris, Bobby-Jo

Belleville Collegiate Institute and Vocational School publications

  • CA ON00156 2020-020
  • File
  • 1956-1960

Publications of Belleville Collegiate Institute and Vocational School:

  1. Kampus Kapers program, 1956
  2. Kampus Kapers program, 1958
  3. Kampus Kapers program, 1959
  4. Kampus Kapers program, 1960
  5. Home and School Bulletin, 25 February 1958
  6. Official opening of Education Week program, 2 March 1958
  7. Program for production of The Mikado, c.1958

Belleville Collegiate Institute and Vocational School

Newspaper article about wood gas in Deseronto

  • 2020-018
  • Item
  • 4 February 1890

Newspaper clipping taken from page 4 of the Pittsburgh Daily Post, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania published on 24 February 1890, concerning the manufacture of wood gas from sawdust in Deseronto, Ontario.

Pittsburgh Daily Post

Howard family collection

  • CA ON00156 DA 2011.10
  • Collection
  • 1905-1976

1) Order of Service for the inauguration of the Foresters’ Orphanage on Foresters' Island, Deseronto, August 5, 1905
2) Scanned photograph of Herbert Joseph Howard (1864-1920), accountant at the Bank of Montreal, Deseronto between 1906/7-1920
3) Scanned photograph of Florence Ashworth, wife of John P. Ashworth, manager of the Bank of Montreal, Deseronto, 1903-1923 (c.1914)
4) Scanned photograph of John Brian Ashworth, son of John P. Ashworth, manager of the Bank of Montreal, Deseronto, 1903-1923 (c.1914)
5) ‘Souvenir and Programme’ of the 1929 Loyalist celebrations in Deseronto
6) Article on the history of the Layer Cake Hall in Bath, Ontario, by Muhammad Arif, Larry Pearson and Godfrey Spragge, September 1976

Rathbun family descendants

  • CA ON00156 DA 2015.29
  • Item
  • c.2015

Family tree showing four generations of descendants of Hugo Berghardt Rathbun (1812-1886) and Louisa Storm (1820-1885) of Deseronto, Ontario.

Registration certificate for Sampson Clarke

  • CA ON00156 DA 2016.06
  • Item
  • 22 June 1918

Certificate of registration for the national purposes of Canada of Sampson Clarke of Deseronto, Ontario.

Canada Registration Board

Results 121 to 140 of 930