Showing 362 results

Archival description
Series
Advanced search options
Print preview Hierarchy View:

46 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Digitized photographs taken by Harry McBride of the Royal Flying Corps

  • CA ON00156 DA 2015.20
  • Series
  • 1917-1918

Scanned images of two photograph albums compiled by Harry McBride while he was serving as a rigger in the Royal Flying Corps and Royal Air Force at Camp Mohawk near Deseronto, Ontario, and in Texas. Includes a copy of his discharge papers.

McBride, Harry

Digital copies of slides of Whitefield sketches

  • CA ON00156 2020-029
  • Series
  • c.1860

Five photographic reproductions of sketches of Belleville by Edwin Whitefield taken from a Royal Ontario Museum sketchbook with views of "Lake Ontario & St. Lawrence River' (ROM: 958.70 A-AG). The photographs were purchased by Don Kellaway and these copies were made by Lois Foster.

Whitefield, Edwin

Community Archives relocation project materials

  • CA ON00156 2020-032
  • Series
  • 1999-2013

Files relating to plans to create a community archives service for Belleville and Hastings County and to create a facility in which to hold the archives' collections.

  1. Agreements between the City of Belleville, Hastings County Historical Society and County of Hastings, 1999-2010
  2. Proposal for Municipal Archives and proposal to move into new Belleville Public Library building, 2004
  3. Newspaper clippings and Historical Society publications on archives project, 2004-2008
  4. Proposal for Records Management Needs Assessment, 2005
  5. Archives Relocation Committee business plan and concept document, with copies of agreements with City of Belleville and County of Hastings, 2008-2009
  6. Correspondence and supporting documents for an application to the Ontario Trillium Fund, 2010-2011
  7. Unlocking the Archives campaign materials (2 files), 2011-2012
  8. Correspondence about plans to locate the Community Archives within the Belleville Public Library, 2013

Hastings County Historical Society

Photographs of Wardens of the County of Hastings

  • CA ON00156 2020-019
  • Series
  • 1975-2020
  1. Photographs of Wardens of Hastings County (with some duplicates):

    1. W. George Lyons, Deseronto, 1976
    2. William McCrea, Hungerford Twp., 1975 & Dec.1977
    3. Cecil Woods, Madoc Twp., 1977
    4. James Pollock, Rawdon Twp., 1978
    5. Gordon Wilman, Sidney Twp., 1979
    6. John D. Clemens, Tweed Village, 1980
    7. Kenneth H. Yorke, Thurlow Twp., 1981
    8. Jack Robinson, Elzevir Grimsthorpe Twp., 1982
    9. Kenneth Wilson, Carlow Twp , 1983
    10. Frank Rabel, Frankford Village, 1984
    11. lvan Fowler, Herschel Twp., 1985
    12. Glenn Franks, Huntington Twp., 1986
    13. J.S. 'Jack' Hattin, Bancroft Village, 1987
    14. John lrwin, Madoc Twp., 1988
    15. Harry Danford, Rawdon Twp., 1989
    16. Bruce Davis, Bangor Wicklow & McClure Twp., 1990
    17. Larry Hartin, Hungerford Twp., 1991
    18. Owen Ketcheson, Huntingdon Twp., 1992
    19. Joe Best, Monteagle Twp., 1993
    20. Tom Deline, Madoc Twp., 1994
    21. Lloyd Churchill, Town of Bancroft, 1995
    22. Tim Enright, Tyendinaga Twp., 1996
    23. Gerald Reid, Madoc Twp., 1997
    24. Albert Vader, Wollaston Twp., 1998
    25. Doug Mumford, Municipality of Tweed, 1999
    26. Dave Panabaker, Carlo/Mayo Twp., 2000
    27. Carl Tinney, Faraday Twp., 2001
    28. Glenn Belcour, Town of Deseronto, 2002
    29. Margaret Walsh, Tyendinaga Twp., 2003
    30. Peter Kooistra, Stirling-Rawdon Twp., 2004
    31. Charles Mullett, Town of Bancroft, 2005
    32. Clarence Zieman, Town of Deseronto, 2006
    33. Ron Emond, Hastings Highlands, 2008; 2009
    34. Terry Clemens, Marmora & Lake Twp., 2007; Dec. 2011-Jun 2012
    35. Jo-Anne Albert, Municipality of Tweed, 2010; 2011
    36. Rick Phillips, Tyendinaga Twp., Jul. 2012-Dec. 2012
    37. List of Wardens of Hastings County, 1850-2012
  2. Three photographs of staff and councillors of Hastings County Council for:

    1. 2014-2016
      FRONT ROW: Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings, Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Bonnie Adams - Township of CarlovMayo, Sharon Carson - Township of Limerick, Warden Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Jim Pine - CAO, Vivian Bloom - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Wanda Donaldson - Township of Tudor & Cashel, Bernice Jenkins - Town of Bancroft
      BACK ROW: Steve Gatward - Director of Social Services, Jim Duffin - Deputy Clerk, John O'Donnell - (A) Chief of Paramedic Services, Claudette Dignard-Remillard - Director of Long-term Care, Terry Clemens - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, CarlTinney- Township of Faraday, Rodney Cooney -Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Bob Sager-Township of Madoc, Norm Clark -Town of Deseronto, Sue Horwood - Director of Finance, Brian Mccomb - Director of Planning & Development, Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Cathy Monzon-Bradley - Executive Assistant to the Warden and CAO
    2. 2016-2018
      FRONT ROW: Sharon Carson - Township of Limerick, Vivian Bloom - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Warden Rodney Cooney - Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Wanda Donaldson - Township of Tudor & Cashel, Bonnie Adams - Township of Carlow/Mayo
      BACK ROW: Dan Pisani- Director of Facilities Management & Capital lnfrastucture, Erin Rivers - Director of Community and Human Services, Cathy Monzon-Bradley- Deputy Clerk, Corporate Communications & Executive Assistant to the Warden and CAO,
      Sue Horwood - Director of Finance, Larry Dean - Director of lnformation Technology, Carl Tinney - Township of Faraday, Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Bob Sager - Township of Madoc, Paul Jenkins - Town of Bancroft, Graham Blair - Township of Wollaston, Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Debbie Rollins - Director of Long-Term Care, Terry Clemens - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings, Norm Clark - Town of Deseronto, Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Justin Harrow - Director of Planning & Development, Jim Duffin - Clerk
    3. 2018-2020
      FRONT ROW: Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Jan O'Neill - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, Bonnie Adams - Township of Carlow/Mayo, Warden Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Jim Pine - CAO, Libby Clarke - Township of Tudor & Cashel,
      Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings
      BACK ROW: Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Debbie Rollins - Director of Long-Term Care, Doug Socha - Chief of Paramedic Services/Director Emergency Services, Barbara Shaw-Township of Wollaston, Justin Harrow- Director of Planning & Economic Development, Dennis Purcell - Township of Faraday, Carl Stefanski -Township of Limerick, Bob Mullin -Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Dan Johnston -Town of Deseronto, Loyde Blackburn - Township of Madoc, Vic A. Bodnar - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Paul Jenkins - Town of Bancroft, Jim Duffin - Director of Facilities & Capital lnfrastructure, Erin Rivers - Director of Community & Human Services, Larry Dean - Director of lnformation Technology, Cathy Monzon-Bradley - Clerk, Sue Horwood - Director of Finance

Riley, William E.

Digital photographs of Mohawk blockade in support of Wet'suwet'en protest

  • CA ON00156 2020-024
  • Series
  • 10 February 2020

Eleven digital photographs of the demonstration at the railway lines in the Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory in support of the Wet'suwet'en protest against the construction of the Coastal GasLink pipeline through their territory.

Morris, Bobby-Jo

Results 1 to 20 of 362