Showing 4 results

Archival description
Riley, William E. Series
Print preview Hierarchy View:

1 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Photographs of Clifford Belch and colleagues on City of Belleville Council

  • CA ON00156 2022-072
  • Series
  • 1976-2013

Nine photographs taken during Clifford Belch's time with the City of Belleville, as Director of Recreation, Chief Administrative Officer and Councillor.

  1. Recreation group leaders, c.1975
  2. Recreation-Arena Committee, 1976
  3. City Council group with Mayor George Zegouras, c.1988
  4. City Council group with Mayor Shirley Langer, c.1991
  5. City Council group with Mayor Ross McDougall, c.1994
  6. Hastings County group, c.2000
  7. Committee group, c.2000
  8. City Council group with Mayor George Zegouras, c.2003
  9. Six directors of the Recreation department: Lloyd Syer, Lorne Williams, Clifford Belch, Doug Moses, Marj Buck, Mark Fluhrer, 2013

Lumbers, Richard

Photographs and slides

Various photographs:
1) "Miss Latta, Miss Rollins, May Ward, Miss Blinkhorn, Lillie Stoeker, Lucy Forster, Miss Dafoe, Miss Pritchard, Miss Sealy, Daisy Bescomb, Miss Munroe, Ann Duboe, Miss Wadsworth, Spring of 1903"
2) Torn photograph of 13 young women, c.1910
3) Group photograph of men and women, c.1943
4-8) Photographs of classes in progress by William E. Riley, c.1945
9-13) Women at a celebratory event, c.1950
14) Cliff. A. Brown (contractor), Annette Brown (principal) and Elmer Sandercock (MPP) at unveiling of cornerstone of new Ontario Business College building, 1964
15-16) Snapshots of outside of OBC building, c.1965
17-22) Colour slides of Annette Brown and others, 1971
23-25) Colour slides of people outside the OBC building, February 1973
26-37) Black and white portraits of 6 people, c.1978 [some of these people are identified in a 1978 prospectus as Louise Todd, Karen J. Turner, John McDonnel, Marg Courneyea and Clement Ferdinand]
38-55) Colour photos of floats, Halloween group, unidentified individuals, c.1970s
56-62) Black and white photographs taken of delegates at a Private Career Education Council conference in the 1970s (including Annette Brown), taken by Reg Roots of 22 Edgecombe Avenue, Toronto

Riley, William E.

Text books

Text books for topics taught at the Ontario Business School, including volumes on accountancy, bookkeeping, shorthand, typewriting, business letter-writing and commercial arithmetic.

Riley, William E.

Photographs of Wardens of the County of Hastings

  • CA ON00156 2020-019
  • Series
  • 1975-2020
  1. Photographs of Wardens of Hastings County (with some duplicates):

    1. W. George Lyons, Deseronto, 1976
    2. William McCrea, Hungerford Twp., 1975 & Dec.1977
    3. Cecil Woods, Madoc Twp., 1977
    4. James Pollock, Rawdon Twp., 1978
    5. Gordon Wilman, Sidney Twp., 1979
    6. John D. Clemens, Tweed Village, 1980
    7. Kenneth H. Yorke, Thurlow Twp., 1981
    8. Jack Robinson, Elzevir Grimsthorpe Twp., 1982
    9. Kenneth Wilson, Carlow Twp , 1983
    10. Frank Rabel, Frankford Village, 1984
    11. lvan Fowler, Herschel Twp., 1985
    12. Glenn Franks, Huntington Twp., 1986
    13. J.S. 'Jack' Hattin, Bancroft Village, 1987
    14. John lrwin, Madoc Twp., 1988
    15. Harry Danford, Rawdon Twp., 1989
    16. Bruce Davis, Bangor Wicklow & McClure Twp., 1990
    17. Larry Hartin, Hungerford Twp., 1991
    18. Owen Ketcheson, Huntingdon Twp., 1992
    19. Joe Best, Monteagle Twp., 1993
    20. Tom Deline, Madoc Twp., 1994
    21. Lloyd Churchill, Town of Bancroft, 1995
    22. Tim Enright, Tyendinaga Twp., 1996
    23. Gerald Reid, Madoc Twp., 1997
    24. Albert Vader, Wollaston Twp., 1998
    25. Doug Mumford, Municipality of Tweed, 1999
    26. Dave Panabaker, Carlo/Mayo Twp., 2000
    27. Carl Tinney, Faraday Twp., 2001
    28. Glenn Belcour, Town of Deseronto, 2002
    29. Margaret Walsh, Tyendinaga Twp., 2003
    30. Peter Kooistra, Stirling-Rawdon Twp., 2004
    31. Charles Mullett, Town of Bancroft, 2005
    32. Clarence Zieman, Town of Deseronto, 2006
    33. Ron Emond, Hastings Highlands, 2008; 2009
    34. Terry Clemens, Marmora & Lake Twp., 2007; Dec. 2011-Jun 2012
    35. Jo-Anne Albert, Municipality of Tweed, 2010; 2011
    36. Rick Phillips, Tyendinaga Twp., Jul. 2012-Dec. 2012
    37. List of Wardens of Hastings County, 1850-2012
  2. Three photographs of staff and councillors of Hastings County Council for:

    1. 2014-2016
      FRONT ROW: Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings, Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Bonnie Adams - Township of CarlovMayo, Sharon Carson - Township of Limerick, Warden Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Jim Pine - CAO, Vivian Bloom - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Wanda Donaldson - Township of Tudor & Cashel, Bernice Jenkins - Town of Bancroft
      BACK ROW: Steve Gatward - Director of Social Services, Jim Duffin - Deputy Clerk, John O'Donnell - (A) Chief of Paramedic Services, Claudette Dignard-Remillard - Director of Long-term Care, Terry Clemens - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, CarlTinney- Township of Faraday, Rodney Cooney -Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Bob Sager-Township of Madoc, Norm Clark -Town of Deseronto, Sue Horwood - Director of Finance, Brian Mccomb - Director of Planning & Development, Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Cathy Monzon-Bradley - Executive Assistant to the Warden and CAO
    2. 2016-2018
      FRONT ROW: Sharon Carson - Township of Limerick, Vivian Bloom - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Warden Rodney Cooney - Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Wanda Donaldson - Township of Tudor & Cashel, Bonnie Adams - Township of Carlow/Mayo
      BACK ROW: Dan Pisani- Director of Facilities Management & Capital lnfrastucture, Erin Rivers - Director of Community and Human Services, Cathy Monzon-Bradley- Deputy Clerk, Corporate Communications & Executive Assistant to the Warden and CAO,
      Sue Horwood - Director of Finance, Larry Dean - Director of lnformation Technology, Carl Tinney - Township of Faraday, Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Bob Sager - Township of Madoc, Paul Jenkins - Town of Bancroft, Graham Blair - Township of Wollaston, Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Debbie Rollins - Director of Long-Term Care, Terry Clemens - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings, Norm Clark - Town of Deseronto, Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Justin Harrow - Director of Planning & Development, Jim Duffin - Clerk
    3. 2018-2020
      FRONT ROW: Jo-Anne Albert - Municipality of Tweed, Jan O'Neill - Municipality of Marmora & Lake, Bonnie Adams - Township of Carlow/Mayo, Warden Rick Phillips - Township of Tyendinaga, Jim Pine - CAO, Libby Clarke - Township of Tudor & Cashel,
      Tom Deline - Municipality of Centre Hastings
      BACK ROW: Shaune Lightfoot - Director of Human Resources, Debbie Rollins - Director of Long-Term Care, Doug Socha - Chief of Paramedic Services/Director Emergency Services, Barbara Shaw-Township of Wollaston, Justin Harrow- Director of Planning & Economic Development, Dennis Purcell - Township of Faraday, Carl Stefanski -Township of Limerick, Bob Mullin -Township of Stirling-Rawdon, Dan Johnston -Town of Deseronto, Loyde Blackburn - Township of Madoc, Vic A. Bodnar - Municipality of Hastings Highlands, Paul Jenkins - Town of Bancroft, Jim Duffin - Director of Facilities & Capital lnfrastructure, Erin Rivers - Director of Community & Human Services, Larry Dean - Director of lnformation Technology, Cathy Monzon-Bradley - Clerk, Sue Horwood - Director of Finance

Riley, William E.