- 2024-025
- File
- 1954
Two photographs:
- Canada Cement Co. Limited Plant No. 5 Belleville, Ont. June 1954
- Bowling Banquet at Club Canara, Canada Cement, c.1955
Riley, William E.
5 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Two photographs:
Riley, William E.
Photographs of students who attained the award of Ontario Scholar. Items marked with a caret symbol have been damaged by water and mould growth.
1963
1) David Fort^
2) Betty Ann Portt^
1965
3) John English^
4) Robert Probert^
5) John Batchelor^
1966
6) Albrecht Belstedt^
7) David McLean^
1967
8) Peter Bishop
9) Donald Brunet
10) Nancy Hawkins
11) David Loder
12) Robert Manning
13) Tawni Meades
14) James Smith^
1968
15) Dennis Chadwick
16) Heather Hume
17) James Maybee
18) Mike McLaughlin
19) Bob Reynolds
20) Dawn Thompson
1969
21) Carol Aitchison
22) Maureen Boldrick
23) Olivia Long
24) Jane MacPherson
25) John Slater
1970
26) John Guilfoile
27) Bill Janitsch
28) David Lenny
29) Bob Maybee^
30) Ken Monteith
31) David Nelles
32) Peter Thompson
33) Dave Thomson
1971
34) Elizabeth Bellstedt
35) Donna Henry
36) Paul Lantz^
37) Robert Locke
38) Robert MacPherson
39) Debby Rodgers
40) Chris Thompson
41) Jenifer Thomson
42) Marian Wishart
1972
43) Steven Bodley
44) Brian Chadwick
45) Dave Cheeseman
46) Alfred Cooper
47) Ann Hilborn
48) Donna Lawrenson
49) Francis Lenk
50) Peter Levick
51) Wally Swain
52) Greg Thomson
53) Sue Wannamaker
1973
54) Anne Brennan^
55) Kenneth Cochrane
56) Debbie Cooke
57) Patricia Cotter^
58) Nancy Cox
59) Danny Dodge^
60) Margaret Gleeson^
61) Mark Graham
62) Bina Maini^
63) Janice McAlphine^
64) Arty Lee Miller^
65) Paul Neill^
66) Theo Palmer
67) Philip Rouse
68) Brenda Scott
69) Heather Smith
70) Brenda Sutherland
Riley, William E.
Photograph of the Kiwanis Club of Belleville officers
Photograph of the Kiwanis Club of Belleville officers and board of directors.
People in photograph listed as:
Lieutenant-Governor W. Bruce Lattimer
Director Taylor Franklin
Director Dr. Reg Anderson
Past Lieutenant-Governor Cliff Baragar
Past President Jack White
Secretary Stafford McKenna
President Ted Schwab
Treasurer Bob Stone
Vice-President Norman Edwards
Director Venerable Archdeacon Arthur Smith
Director Maurice Button
Director Frank Creeggan
Director Harry Trepanier
Director Everett Fairman
Riley, William E.
Photographs of Clifford Belch and colleagues on City of Belleville Council
Nine photographs taken during Clifford Belch's time with the City of Belleville, as Director of Recreation, Chief Administrative Officer and Councillor.
Lumbers, Richard
Various photographs:
1) "Miss Latta, Miss Rollins, May Ward, Miss Blinkhorn, Lillie Stoeker, Lucy Forster, Miss Dafoe, Miss Pritchard, Miss Sealy, Daisy Bescomb, Miss Munroe, Ann Duboe, Miss Wadsworth, Spring of 1903"
2) Torn photograph of 13 young women, c.1910
3) Group photograph of men and women, c.1943
4-8) Photographs of classes in progress by William E. Riley, c.1945
9-13) Women at a celebratory event, c.1950
14) Cliff. A. Brown (contractor), Annette Brown (principal) and Elmer Sandercock (MPP) at unveiling of cornerstone of new Ontario Business College building, 1964
15-16) Snapshots of outside of OBC building, c.1965
17-22) Colour slides of Annette Brown and others, 1971
23-25) Colour slides of people outside the OBC building, February 1973
26-37) Black and white portraits of 6 people, c.1978 [some of these people are identified in a 1978 prospectus as Louise Todd, Karen J. Turner, John McDonnel, Marg Courneyea and Clement Ferdinand]
38-55) Colour photos of floats, Halloween group, unidentified individuals, c.1970s
56-62) Black and white photographs taken of delegates at a Private Career Education Council conference in the 1970s (including Annette Brown), taken by Reg Roots of 22 Edgecombe Avenue, Toronto
Riley, William E.
Text books for topics taught at the Ontario Business School, including volumes on accountancy, bookkeeping, shorthand, typewriting, business letter-writing and commercial arithmetic.
Riley, William E.
Photographs of Wardens of the County of Hastings
Photographs of Wardens of Hastings County (with some duplicates):
Three photographs of staff and councillors of Hastings County Council for:
Riley, William E.
Ontario Hydro, Eastern Region building on Dundas Street East
Part of Nick and Helma Mika collection
Riley, William E.
Photograph of Hastings County Council
Part of County of Hastings records
Names of officials: Front row: K. Smith (Elzevir & Grimsthorpe; D. Card (Bangor et al); B. Allen (Tweed); A Donnelly (DR Bancroft); C. Gibson (Warden); C. Bateman (Administrator); P. Merrill (Exec. Sec.); C. T. Rollins (MLA Hastings); G. Boyce (Author, Hutton of Hastings); J. Brown (Bancroft). Centre row: J. Bush (Sidney); M. Waite (Bldg. Supt.); J. McKenzie (Faraday); D. Bateman (Solicitor); K. Yorke (Admin. Hastings Manor); T. Barton (Madoc V.); B. Forsythe (DR Thurlow); S. Cassidy (Hungerford); M. Heath (DR Rawdon); F. Pinder (Engineer); G. Hunt (DR Hungerford); D. Lougheed (Deputy Clerk-Treas.); C. White (Dungannon); R. Sills (Huntingdon); C. Gordanier (Deloro); H. Casey (Thurlow); F. Peever (Herschel). Back row: G. Caldwell (Admin. Hastings Centennial Manor); R. Shortt (Rawdon); G. Wilman (DR Sidney); W. Rose (Frankford); L. Walsh (DR Tyendinaga); G. Lyons (Deseronto); R. Anderson (Stirling); R. Hannah (Mayo); J. Reynolds (Marmora V.); J. Carr (Monteagle); M. Douglas (Carlow); R. Sprackett (Tudor & Cashel); G. Wood (DR Huntingdon); M. Hamm (Limerick); A. Vader (Wollaston); J. Wilkes (Marmora & Lake); C. Woods (Madoc T.). Absent: R. Tucker (Director, Social Services).
Riley, William E.
Photographs relating to the Wanamaker family
1) Photograph of a large family gathering at a building identified as "Reed House".
2) Photograph of a gathering of young people, c.1905 [probably a school group from Ameliasburgh, Ontario]. Names identified are:
3) Photograph of an unidentified young man, taken by W. S. Clarke of Belleville, c.1910
4) Reproduction of a photograph of Hay Bay Church, taken by J. S. Hulett of Napanee in 1892
5) Reproduction of a photograph of Hay Bay Church, c.1900
6) Group photograph of Belleville, Ontario, Post Office workers, taken on the retirement of Morris Stork (c.1950) by William E. Riley.
Names supplied:
Front row:
Robert Andrews, former Letter Carrier #9
Wilson Bird (Birdie), former Letter Carrier #3
(Blind friend of Morris Stork)
A. E. Geen (Peg), former Collector of Customs
J. C. Waddell, Postmaster
Morris Stork (Morrie), Assistant Postmaster
MacKlew, District Director, Ottawa
MacDonald, Inspector for district
Charles Moore, former Mail Clerk
Douglas Burns, Supervisor Letter Carrier
Second row:
Harry Baker, former Letter Carrier #7
C. L. R. Wanamaker (Wanny), Senior Letter Carrier #1
Arnold Revoy, Supervisory Letter Carrier
Dale, Postal Clerk
Pat Melchoir, M. O. Clerk
J. V. C. Truaisch, former Postmaster
Carman Massey, new Assistant Postmaster
Clinton C. Evan (Clint), General Delivery Clerk
Fred Sprague, former Chief Excise Officer
Third row:
Eugene Lang (Jeeps), Register Clerk
Cyril Hermon, Letter Carrier (now retired)
Radway, Temporary Postal Clerk
George Butler, Letter Carrier #7
Russel Post, M. O. Clerk
S. M. McBridge (Stew), Letter Carrier #3
Harold Griffin, Letter Carrier #6
Gerald Turner (Jerry), former Letter Carrier now Postal Clerk
Jack Geen, former Postal Clerk
Doug Stock, former Postal Clerk
?
Back row:
Cecil Scofield, Supervisory Letter Carrier
Bernard Balyx, Supervisory Letter Carrier
Douglas Galpin, Supervisory Letter Carrier
Al Kelleher, Letter Carrier #12
Jerry Powers, Postal Clerk
O. B. MacMullen, Letter Carrier #1
Jack Smith, Supervisory Postal Clerk
Harold Baukier, Financial Clerk
7) Photograph taken on the occasion of the unveiling of a plaque at Sandhurst in South Fredericksburg, Lennox and Addington County to commemorate James Rogers, a Loyalist settler and veteran of the Revolutionary war, 16 June 1963.
8) Reproduction of a photograph of two men in military uniforms, one identified as Benjamin Jacques, "dressed for Fenian War", c.1865
9) Photograph of couple on a porch with a mounted stag's head, identified as Mr & Mrs Jack Clark, c.1930
Riley, William E.
Photograph of Hastings County chain of office
Part of County of Hastings records
Hastings County chain of office
Riley, William E.
Photograph of Hastings County Council
Part of County of Hastings records
Names of officials: Front row, seated: Wieger DeJong (Reeve, Stirling Village); Tom Nobles (Reeve, Sidney Township); Jack Robinson (Reeve, Elzevir & Grimsthorpe Townships); Kenneth Wilson (Reeve, Carlow Township); Warden Bruce Davis (Reeve, Bangor, Wicklow & McClure Townships); Wm. Bouma (Clerk-Treasurer & Administrator); Jim Pollock, M.P.P. (Hastings-Peterborough); Harry Danford (Reeve, Rawdon Township); George Beer (Reeve, Thurlow Township). Second row: Joe Best (Reeve, Monteagle Township); Lloyd Churchill (Reeve, Bancroft Village); Rob McLaughlin (Administrator, Hastings Centennial Manor); Ronald Hamilton (Deputy Reeve, Sidney Township); Arnold Burkitt (Reeve, Tudor & Cashel Townships); Deborah Smart (Deputy Treasurer); Dorothy Bowes (Administrative Assistant); Doris Danford (Reeve, Wollaston Township); Nadine Burrows (Administrator, Hastings Manor); Wes Moffatt (Reeve, Limerick Township); Kenneth Shannon (Reeve, Tyendinaga Township); Tom Deline (Reeve, Madoc Village); James R. Duffin (Personnel/Purchasing/Deputy Clerk). Third row: Basil Cox (Reeve, Faraday Township); Andre Philpot (Reeve, Marmora Village); Hugh Laundry (Reeve, Herschel Township); Niall Carney (Director, Planning); Larry Hartin (Reeve, Hungerford Township); Martin West (Reeve, Dungannon Township); Joe McGrath (Deputy Reeve, Marmora & Lake Townships); Sam Knapp (Reeve, Deseronto Town); Earl Hewison (Reeve, Frankford Village); Gerry Masterson (Deputy Reeve, Thurlow Township); Neil Williamson (Director, Economic Development). Fourth row: Garry Jewell (County Engineer); Harold Harris (Reeve, Madoc Township); Arthur McMunn (Reeve, Mayo Township); Tom White (Deputy Reeve, Hungerford Township); Morley Marquette (Deputy Reeve, Bangor, Wicklow & McClure Townships); Owen Ketcheson (Reeve, Huntingdon Township); George Nelson (Reeve, Deloro Village); Tim Enright (Deputy Reeve, Tyendinaga Township); Eric Fry (Director, Social Services). Absent: Graham Bell (Reeve, Marmora & Lake Townships); John Clemens (Reeve, Tweed Village).
Riley, William E.
Photograph of Hastings County Council
Part of County of Hastings records
Names of officials: Front row: Tom Nobles (Reeve, Sidney Township); Hugh Laundry (Reeve, Herschel Township); Jack Robinson (Reeve, Elzevir & Grimsthorpe Townships); Wm. Bouma (Clerk-Treasurer & Administrator); Warden Harry Danford (Reeve, Rawdon Township); Kenneth Wilson (Reeve, Carlow Township); Joe Best (Reeve, Monteagle Township); Wieger deJong (Reeve, Stirling Village); George Beer (Reeve, Thurlow Township). Second row: Tom White (Deputy Reeve, Hungerford Township); Lloyd Churchill (Reeve, Bancroft Village); Arnold Burkitt (Reeve, Tudor & Cashel Townships); Basil Cox (Reeve, Faraday Township); Deborah Smart (Deputy Treasurer); Doris Danford (Reeve, Wollaston Township); Nadine Burrows (Administrator, Hastings Manor); Dorothy Bowes (Administrative Assistant); Martin West (Reeve, Dungannon Township); Wes Moffatt (Reeve, Limerick Township); Kenneth Shannon (Reeve, Tyendinaga Township); Tim Enright (Deputy Reeve, Tyendinaga Township); James R. Duffin (Personnel/Purchasing/Deputy Clerk). Third row: Ronald Hamilton (Deputy Reeve, Sidney Township); Andre Philpot (Reeve, Marmora Village); Arthur McMunn (Reeve, Mayo Township); Larry Hartin (Reeve, Hungerford Township); Bruce Davis (Reeve, Bangor et al Townships); Earl Hewison (Reeve, Frankford Village); Joe McGrath (Deputy Reeve, Marmora & Lake Townships); Morley Marquette (Deputy Reeve, Bangor et al Townships); Sam Knapp (Reeve, Town of Deseronto); Gerry Masterson (Deputy Reeve, Thurlow Township); Tom Deline (Reeve, Madoc Village. Fourth row: Harold Harris (Reeve, Madoc Township); Peter Barnes (Administrator, Centennial Manor); Frank Pinder (County Engineer); Owen Ketcheson (Reeve, Huntingdon Township); Eric Fry (Director, Social Services); George Nelson (Reeve, Deloro Village); Niall Carney (Planning Director). Absent: Graham Bell (Reeve, Marmora & Lake Townships); John Clemens (Reeve, Tweed Village).
Riley, William E.
Photograph of Hastings County Council
Part of County of Hastings records
Names of officials: Front row: Charles Long (Reeve, Tyendinaga Township); Kenneth Yorke (Reeve, Thurlow Township); Jack Hattin (Reeve, Bancroft Village); Carl E. Bateman (Clerk-Treasurer & Administrator); Warden John Irwin (Reeve, Madoc Township); Ivan Fowler (Reeve, Herschel Township); Frank Rabel (Reeve, Frankford Village); Kenneth Wilson (Reeve, Carlow Township). Second row: Jack Arthur (Reeve, Sidney Township); Tom White (Deputy Reeve, Hungerford Township); Howard Gunter (Reeve, Wollaston Township); John Clemens (Reeve, Tweed Village); Wieger DeJong (Reeve, Stirling Village); Nadine Burrows (Administrator, Hastings Manor); Dorothy Bowes (Executive Secretary); Glenn Franks (Reeve, Huntingdon Township); Clive Wilson (Reeve, Limerick Township); Jack Reynolds (Reeve, Marmora Village); Gerry Masterson (Deputy Reeve, Thurlow Township); Jim Duffin (Personnel/Purchasing/Deputy Clerk). Third row: Peter Barnes (Administrator, Hastings Centennial Manor); Arnold Burkitt (Reeve, Tudor & Cashel Townships); Basil Cox (Reeve, Faraday Township); Larry Hartin (Reeve, Hungerford Township); Calvin White (Reeve, Dungannon Township); Jack Robinson (Reeve, Elzevir & Grimsthorpe Townships); Harry Danford (Reeve, Rawdon Township); Joe McGrath (Deputy Reeve, Marmora & Lake Townships); Felix Browne (Reeve, Bangor et al Townships); Samuel Knapp (Reeve, Deseronto Town); Tom Deline (Reeve, Madoc Village). Fourth row: Eric Fry (Acting Director, Social Services); Frank Pinder (County Engineer); Arthur McMunn (Reeve, Mayo Township); Niall Carney (Planning Director); George Nelson (Reeve, Deloro Village); Morley Marquette (Deputy Reeve, Bangor et al Townships); Bill Bouma (Deputy Treasurer). Absent: Joe Best (Reeve, Monteagle Township); Graham Bell (Reeve, Marmora & Lake Townships); Kenneth Daley (Deputy Reeve, Sidney Township).
Riley, William E.
Photograph of Hastings County Council
Part of County of Hastings records
Names of officials: Front row: Calvin White (Reeve, Dungannon Township); Kenneth Yorke (Reeve, Thurlow Township); Glenn Franks (Reeve, Huntingdon Township); Frank Rabel (Reeve, Frankford Village); Warden Jack Hattin (Reeve, Bancroft Village); Carl E. Bateman (Clerk-Treasurer & Administrator); Kenneth Wilson (Reeve, Carlow Township); Jack Robinson (Reeve, Elzevir & Grimsthorpe Townships); Ivan Fowler (Reeve, Herschel Township). Second row: Joe Best (Reeve, Monteagle Township); Basil Cox (Reeve, Faraday Township); Wieger DeJong (Reeve, Stirling Village); John Irwin (Reeve, Madoc Township); Nadine Burrows (Administrator, Hastings Manor); Dorothy Bowes (Executive Secretary); Charlotte Brethour (Councillor, Bangor et al Townships); Joe McGrath (Deputy Reeve, Marmora & Lake Townships); John Clemens (Reeve, Tweed Village); Gerry Masterson (Deputy Reeve, Thurlow Township); Arnold Burkitt (Reeve, Tudor & Cashel Townships); Graham Bell (Reeve, Marmora & Lake Townships); James R. Duffin (Personnel/Purchasing/Deputy Clerk). Third row: Terry Cassidy (Director, Social Services); Kenneth Daley (Deputy Reeve, Sidney Township); Howard Gunter (Reeve, Wollaston Township); Arthur McMunn (Reeve, Mayo Township); Charles Long (Reeve, Tyendinaga Township); Jack Reynolds (Reeve, Marmora Village); Larry Hartin (Reeve, Hungerford Township); Harry Danford (Reeve, Rawdon Township); Samual Knapp (Reeve, Town of Deseronto); Tom Deline (Reeve, Madoc Village); Tom White (Deputy Reeve, Hungerford Township). Fourth row: Wm. Bouma (Deputy Treasurer); Peter Barnes (Administrator, Hastings Centennial Manor); Frank Pinder (County Engineer); Niall Carney (Director, Planning); George Nelson (Reeve, Deloro Village); Morley Marquette (Deputy Reeve, Bangor et al Townships). Absent: Jack Arthur (Reeve, Sidney Township); Felix Browne (Reeve, Bangor et al Townships); Clive Wilson (Reeve, Limerick Township).
Riley, William E.
Photograph of Hastings County Council
Part of County of Hastings records
Names of officials: Front row: Kenneth Yorke (Reeve, Thurlow Township); Calvin White (Reeve, Dungannon Township); Frank Rabel (Reeve, Frankford Village); Carl E. Bateman (Clerk-Treasurer & Administrator); Warden Glenn Franks (Reeve, Huntingdon Township); Dorothy Bowes (Executive Secretary); Ivan Fowler (Reeve, Herschel Township); Jack Robinson (Reeve, Elzevir & Grimsthorpe Townships); Kenneth Wilson (Reeve, Carlow Township). Second row: Terry Cassidy (Director, Social Services); Wieger DeJong (Reeve, Stirling Village); Nadine Burrows (Administrator, Hastings Manor); William Monk (Reeve, Marmora Village); Thomas White (Deputy White, Hungerford Township); Joe Best (Reeve, Monteagle Township); John Irwin (Reeve, Madoc Township); Harry Danford (Reeve, Rawdon Township); Kenneth Daley (Deputy Reeve, Sidney Township); Daniel Kelly (Reeve, Faraday Township); Morley Marquette (Deputy Reeve, Bangor et al Townships); Clive Wilson (Reeve, Limerick Township); Graham Bell (Reeve, Marmora & Lake Townships). Third row: George Nelson (Reeve, Deloro Village); Howard Gunter (Reeve, Wollaston Township); Charles Long (Reeve, Tyendinaga Township); John Clemens (Reeve, Tweed Village); Donald Shannon (Deputy Reeve, Marmora & Lake Townships); Arnold Burkitt (Reeve, Tudor & Cashel Townships); Jack Arthur (Reeve, Sidney Township); Samuel Knapp (Reeve, Deseronto Town); Felix Browne (Reeve, Bangor et al Townships); Tom Deline (Reeve, Madoc Village); Glen Whitehead (Administrator, Hastings Centennial Manor). Back row: James R. Duffin (Personnel/Purchasing/Deputy Clerk); Gerry Masterson (Deputy Reeve, Thurlow Township); Frank Pinder (County Engineer); Wm. Bouma (Deputy Treasurer); Jack Hattin (Reeve, Bancroft Village); Niall Carney (Planning Director). Absent: Larry Hartin (Reeve, Hungerford Township); Arthur McMunn (Reeve, Mayo Township).
Riley, William E.
Photograph of Hastings County Council
Part of County of Hastings records
Names of officials: Front row: Kenneth Yorke (Reeve, Township of Thurlow); Calvin White (Reeve, Township of Dungannon); John Clemens (Reeve, Village of Tweed); Carl E. Bateman (Clerk-Treasurer & Administrator); Warden Ivan Fowler (Reeve, Township of Herschel); Dorothy Bowes (Executive Secretary); Frank Rabel (Reeve, Village of Frankford); John Wilkes (Deputy Reeve, Township of Marmora & Lake); Bruce Davis (Reeve, Township of Bangor et al). Second row: Douglas Meeks (Reeve, Township of Faraday); Joe Best (Reeve, Township of Monteagle); Wieger DeJong (Reeve, Village of Stirling); Arthur Peters (Deputy Reeve, Township of Bangor et al); John Irwin (Reeve, Township of Madoc); Nadine Burrows (Administrator, Hastings Manor); Howard Gunter (Reeve, Township of Wollaston); Terry Pigden (Reeve, Village of Madoc); Clive Wilson (Reeve, Township of Limerick); Clete Green (Reeve, Village of Deloro); Reginald E. Tucker (Director, Social Services). Third row: Jack Robinson (Reeve, Township of Elzevir & Grimsthorpe); James R. Duffin (Personnel-Purchasing-Deputy Clerk); Larry Hartin (Deputy Reeve, Township of Hungerford); Arthur McMunn (Reeve, Township of Mayo); Charles Long (Reeve, Township of Tyendinaga); Ted Matthews (Reeve, Township of Sidney); Robert Matheson (Deputy Reeve, Township of Sidney); Niall Carney (Director, Planning); Ross Sprackett (Reeve, Township of Tudor & Cashel); Gerry Masterson (Deputy Reeve, Township of Thurlow); Glenn Franks (Reeve, Township of Huntingdon); Kenneth Wilson (Reeve, Township of Carlow). Back row: Wm. Bouma (Deputy Treasurer); Glen Whitehead (Administrator, Hastings Centennial Manor); Wesley Finch (Reeve, Township of Rawdon); Frank Pinder (County Engineer); Graham Bell (Reeve, Township of Marmora & Lake); Bernard Johnston (Reeve, Town of Deseronto). Absent: Jack Hattin (Village of Bancroft); John Genore (Reeve, Township of Hungerford); Grant Airhart (Village of Marmora), Deceased.
Riley, William E.
Photograph of Hastings County Council
Part of County of Hastings records
Names of officials: Front row: Calvin White (Reeve, Township of Dungannon); Charles Long (Reeve, Township of Tyendinaga); Kenneth Yorke (Reeve, Township of Thurlow); Carl E. Bateman (Clerk-Treasurer & Administrator); Warden Frank Rabel; Kenneth Wilson (Reeve, Township of Carlow); Jack Robinson (Reeve, Townships of Elzevir & Grimsthorpe); John Wilkes (Deputy Reeve, Townships of Marmora & Lake); John Clemens (Reeve, Village of Tweed). Second row: Ivan Fowler (Reeve, Township of Herschel); Joe Best (Reeve, Township of Monteagle); John Irwin (Reeve, Township of Madoc); Douglas Meeks (Reeve, Township of Faraday); Wieger DeJong (Reeve, Village of Stirling); Dorothy Bowes (Executive Secretary); Jack Hattin (Reeve, Village of Bancroft); Bruce Davis (Reeve, Townships of Bangor, Wicklow & McClure); Glenn Franks (Reeve, Township of Huntingdon); Robert Matheson (Deputy Reeve, Township of Sidney); Arthur Peters (Deputy Reeve, Townships of Bangor, Wicklow & McClure). Third row: Wesley Finch (Reeve, Township of Rawdon); Arthur McMunn (Councillor, Township of Mayo); Larry Hartin (Deputy Reeve, Township of Hungerford); John Genore (Reeve, Township of Hungerford); Grant Airhart (Reeve, Village of Marmora); Ted Matthews (Reeve, Township of Sidney); Tom Barton (Deputy Reeve, Village of Madoc); Ross Sprackett (Reeve, Townships of Tudor & Cashel); Gerry Masterson (Deputy Reeve, Township of Thurlow); Niall Carney (Planning Director). Fourth row: Jim Duffin (Personnel-Purchasing-Deputy Clerk); Frank Pinder (County Engineer); Gerald Caldwell (Administrator - Hastings Centennial Manor); Howard Gunter (Reeve, Township of Wollaston); Glen Whitehead (Administrator - Hastings Manor); Bernard Johnston (Reeve, Town of Deseronto). Absent: Graham Bell (Reeve, Townships of Marmora & Lake); Clete Green (Reeve, Village of Deloro); Clive Wilson (Reeve, Township of Limerick); Bill Bouma (Deputy Treasurer); Reg Tucker (Director - Social Services).
Riley, William E.
Photograph of Hastings County Council
Part of County of Hastings records
Names of officials: Front row: Mr. Charles Long (Reeve, Township of Tyendinaga); Mr. John Wilkes (Deputy Reeve, Townships of Marmora & Lake); Mr. Kenneth Yorke (Reeve, Township of Thurlow); Mr. Carl E. Bateman (Clerk-Treasurer & Administrator); Mr. Kenneth Wilson (Warden); Mrs. Dorothy Bowes (Executive Secretary); Mr. John Clemens (Reeve, Village of Tweed); Mr. Calvin White (Reeve, Township of Dungannon); Mr. Jack Robinson (Reeve, Townships of Elzevir & Grimsthorpe). Second row: Mr. Joe Best (Reeve, Township of Monteagle); Mr. Arthur Peters (Deputy Reeve, Townships of Bangor, Wicklow & McClure); Mr. Wesley Finch (Reeve, Township of Rawdon); Mr. Wieger DeJong (Reeve, Village of Stirling); Mr. Howard Gunter (Reeve, Township of Wollaston); Mr. John Irwin (Reeve, Township of Madoc); Mr. Bernard Johnston (Reeve, Town of Deseronto); Mr. Jim Duffin (Personnel-Purchasing-Deputy Clerk); Mr. Niall Carney (Planning Director); Mr. Gerry Masterson (Deputy Reeve, Township of Thurlow). Third row: Mr. John Genore (Reeve, Township of Hungerford); Mr. Bruce Davis (Reeve, Townships of Bangor, Wicklow & McClure); Mr. Glenn Franks (Reeve, Township of Huntingdon); Mr. Terry Pigden (Reeve, Village of Madoc); Mr. Clete Green (Reeve, Village of Deloro); Mr. Frank Rabel (Reeve, Village of Frankford); Mr. Ivan Fowler (Reeve, Township of Herschel); Mr. David Panabaker (Reeve, Township of Mayo); Mr. Clive Wilson (Reeve, Township of Limerick); Mr. Douglas Meeks (Reeve, Township of Faraday); Mr. Larry Hartin (Deputy Reeve, Township of Hungerford). Fourth row: Mr. Gerald Cadwell (Administrator, Hastings Centennial Manor); Mr. Grant Airhart (Reeve, Village of Marmora); Mr. Glenn Cooney (Deputy Reeve, Townships of Tudor & Cashel); Mr. Frank Pinder (County Engineer); Mr. Bill Bouma (Deputy Treasurer); Mr. Graham Bell (Reeve, Townships of Marmora & Lake); Mr. Glen Whitehead (Administrator, Hastings Manor); Mr. Jack Hattin (Reeve, Village of Bancroft). Absent: Mr. Ted Matthews (Reeve, Township of Sidney); Mrs. Marina Arthur (Deputy Reeve, Township of Sidney); Mr. Ross Sprackett (Reeve, Townships of Tudor & Cashel); Mr. Reg Tucker (Director, Social Services).
Riley, William E.
Photograph of Hastings County Council
Part of County of Hastings records
Names of officials: Front row: Mr. Charles Long (Reeve of Tyendinaga); Mr. Calvin White (Reeve, Township of Dungannon); Mr. Kenneth Yorke (Reeve, Township of Thurlow); Mr. Carl E. Bateman (Clerk-Treasurer & Administrator); Mr. Jack Robinson (Warden); Mr. Jim Pollock (M.P.P. Hastings-Peterborough); Mr. John Clemens (Reeve, Village of Tweed); Mr. John Wilkes (Deputy Reeve, Townships of Marmora & Lake); Mr. George Lyons (Reeve, Village of Stirling). Second row: Mr. Joe Best (Reeve, Township of Monteagle); Mr. Clete Green (Reeve, Village of Deloro); Mr. Howard Gunter (Reeve, Township of Wollaston); Mr. John Irwin (Reeve, Township of Madoc); Mrs. Ruth Fenwick (Reeve, Township of Faraday); Mrs. Marina Arthur (Deputy Reeve, Township of Sidney); Mrs. Dorothy Bowes (Executive Secretary); Mr. Kenneth Wilson (Reeve, Township of Carlow); Mr. Frank Rabel (Reeve, Village of Frankford); Mr. Russell Hawley (Reeve, Village of Bancroft); Mr. Felix Browne (Reeve, Townships of Bangor, Wicklow & McClure). Third row: Mr. John Genora (Reeve, Township of Hungerford); Mr. Hugh Laundry (Reeve, Township of Herschel); Mr. Ross Sprackett (Reeve, Townships of Tudor & Cashel); Mr. Wesley Finch (Reeve, Township of Rawdon); Mr. Larry Hartin (Deputy Reeve, Township of Hungerford); Mr. George Beer (Deputy Reeve, Township of Thurlow); Mr. Terry Pigden (Reeve, Village of Madoc); Mr. Glen Whitehead (Administrator, Hastings Manor); Mr. Harold Mason (Deputy Treasurer); Mr. Graham Bell (Reeve, Townships of Marmora & Lake). Fourth row: Mr. Frank Pinder (County Engineer); Mr. Niall Carney (Planning Director); Mr. Grant Airhart (Reeve, Village of Marmora); Mr. Bernard Johnston (Reeve, Town of Deseronto); Mr. Glenn Franks (Reeve, Township of Huntingdon); Mr. Jim Duffin (Personnel - Purchasing - Deputy Clerk); Mr. Reg Tucker (Director, Social Services). Absent: Mr. David Panabaker (Reeve, Township of Mayo); Mr. Ted Matthews (Reeve, Township of Sidney); Mr. Clive Watson (Reeve, Township of Limerick); Mr. Gerald Caldwell (Administrator, Hastings Centennial Manor).
Riley, William E.