Item 36 - Photograph of Hastings County Council

Identity area

Reference code

CA ON00156 CH/12/36

Title

Photograph of Hastings County Council

Date(s)

  • 1990 (Creation)

Level of description

Item

Extent and medium

1 photograph 33 cm x 30 cm

Context area

Name of creator

(1922-2014)

Biographical history

William (Bill) Edward Riley was a photographer who worked in Belleville, Ontario, during the mid-twentieth century. Obituary: http://yourlifemoments.ca/sitepages/obituary.asp?oid=802785.

Archival history

Immediate source of acquisition or transfer

Content and structure area

Scope and content

Names of officials: Front row, seated: Wieger DeJong (Reeve, Stirling Village); Tom Nobles (Reeve, Sidney Township); Jack Robinson (Reeve, Elzevir & Grimsthorpe Townships); Kenneth Wilson (Reeve, Carlow Township); Warden Bruce Davis (Reeve, Bangor, Wicklow & McClure Townships); Wm. Bouma (Clerk-Treasurer & Administrator); Jim Pollock, M.P.P. (Hastings-Peterborough); Harry Danford (Reeve, Rawdon Township); George Beer (Reeve, Thurlow Township). Second row: Joe Best (Reeve, Monteagle Township); Lloyd Churchill (Reeve, Bancroft Village); Rob McLaughlin (Administrator, Hastings Centennial Manor); Ronald Hamilton (Deputy Reeve, Sidney Township); Arnold Burkitt (Reeve, Tudor & Cashel Townships); Deborah Smart (Deputy Treasurer); Dorothy Bowes (Administrative Assistant); Doris Danford (Reeve, Wollaston Township); Nadine Burrows (Administrator, Hastings Manor); Wes Moffatt (Reeve, Limerick Township); Kenneth Shannon (Reeve, Tyendinaga Township); Tom Deline (Reeve, Madoc Village); James R. Duffin (Personnel/Purchasing/Deputy Clerk). Third row: Basil Cox (Reeve, Faraday Township); Andre Philpot (Reeve, Marmora Village); Hugh Laundry (Reeve, Herschel Township); Niall Carney (Director, Planning); Larry Hartin (Reeve, Hungerford Township); Martin West (Reeve, Dungannon Township); Joe McGrath (Deputy Reeve, Marmora & Lake Townships); Sam Knapp (Reeve, Deseronto Town); Earl Hewison (Reeve, Frankford Village); Gerry Masterson (Deputy Reeve, Thurlow Township); Neil Williamson (Director, Economic Development). Fourth row: Garry Jewell (County Engineer); Harold Harris (Reeve, Madoc Township); Arthur McMunn (Reeve, Mayo Township); Tom White (Deputy Reeve, Hungerford Township); Morley Marquette (Deputy Reeve, Bangor, Wicklow & McClure Townships); Owen Ketcheson (Reeve, Huntingdon Township); George Nelson (Reeve, Deloro Village); Tim Enright (Deputy Reeve, Tyendinaga Township); Eric Fry (Director, Social Services). Absent: Graham Bell (Reeve, Marmora & Lake Townships); John Clemens (Reeve, Tweed Village).

Appraisal, destruction and scheduling

Accruals

System of arrangement

Conditions of access and use area

Conditions governing access

Conditions governing reproduction

Language of material

Script of material

Language and script notes

Physical characteristics and technical requirements

Finding aids

Allied materials area

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

Related units of description

Related descriptions

Notes area

Alternative identifier(s)

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Description control area

Description identifier

Institution identifier

Rules and/or conventions used

Status

Level of detail

Dates of creation revision deletion

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related genres

Related places