Item 20 - Photograph of Hastings County Council

Identity area

Reference code

CA ON00156 CH/12/20

Title

Photograph of Hastings County Council

Date(s)

  • 1974 (Creation)

Level of description

Item

Extent and medium

1 photograph 32 cm x 30 cm

Context area

Name of creator

(1922-2014)

Biographical history

William (Bill) Edward Riley was a photographer who worked in Belleville, Ontario, during the mid-twentieth century. Obituary: http://yourlifemoments.ca/sitepages/obituary.asp?oid=802785.

Archival history

Immediate source of acquisition or transfer

Content and structure area

Scope and content

Names of officials: Front row: Harold Thompson (DR Huntingdon); Ken Smith (Elzevir & Grimsthorpe); Calvin White (Dungannon); Horace Casey (Thurlow); Jack McKenzie (Warden); Carl Bateman (Administrator); J. R. Ellis (MP, Hastings); Glen Whitehead (Administrator, Hastings Manor); Mack Douglas (Carlow). Second row: Gary Williams (Personnel, Purchasing Officer & Deputy Clerk); John Irwin (DR Madoc Twp.); Frank Robbins (Limerick); Ivan Fowler (Herschel); Mrs. Bonnie Hickson (Ex. Secretary); Mrs. Audrey Donnelly (DR Bancroft Village); Mrs. Barbara Allen (Tweed Village); Mrs. Muriel Rabel (DR Frankford Village); Ross Sprackett (Tudor & Herschel); Gary B. Hunt (DR Hungerford); T. C. Barton (Madoc Village); Gordon Jones (DR Marmora & Lake Twps.); Harold Mason (Deputy Treasurer). Third row: William McCrea (Hungerford); Felix Browne (Bangor et al.); Cecil Woods (Madoc Twp.); Glenn Meyers (DR Sidney); Arnold Burkitt (DR Tudor & Cashel); Ray Shortt (Rawdon); J. R. Reynolds (Marmora Village); Edward Klompmaker (Stirling Village); Graham Bell (Marmora & Lake Twps.); Reg Tucker (Director, Social Services); Leonard Walsh (Tyendinaga); Elgin Oram (DR Bangor et al); George Wood (Huntingdon). Fourth row: Arthur McMunn (Mayo); Percy Brooks (DR Deseronto Town); Gerald Caldwell (Administrator, Hastings Centennial Manor); Niall Carney (Planning Director); Joe Foster (DR Herschel); James Pollock (DR Rawdon); Gordon Wilman (Sidney); Garnet Denyes (DR Thurlow); Grant Airhart (DR Marmora Village); Douglas Lynch (Deloro Village); J. S. Hattin (Bancroft Village); S. J. Carr (Monteagle); Frank Pinder (County Engineer); Buddy French (DR Wollaston); Carl Tinney (DR Faraday); George Blatherwick. Those missing: Frank Graham (Wollaston); George Lyons (Deseronto Town); William Rose (Frankford Village); Kelvin Kincaid (DR Madoc Village); Ken Thompson (DR Tweed Village); Robert Fallis (DR Stirling Village).

Appraisal, destruction and scheduling

Accruals

System of arrangement

Conditions of access and use area

Conditions governing access

Conditions governing reproduction

Language of material

Script of material

Language and script notes

Physical characteristics and technical requirements

Finding aids

Allied materials area

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

Related units of description

Related descriptions

Notes area

Alternative identifier(s)

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Description control area

Description identifier

Institution identifier

Rules and/or conventions used

Status

Level of detail

Dates of creation revision deletion

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related genres

Related places