Showing 6 results

People and Organizations
Politician

Aylsworth, William Robert, O. L. S.

  • Person
  • b. 15 Sept 1836 - d. 22 Apr 1909

William was born in Ernestown Township, in the county of Lennox and Addington, Ontario on September 15, 1836.
Although, he grew up on a farm and was educated in Newburgh, Ontario.
At 18 years old, he was employed as a school teacher but later studied surveying. He was articled to A.B. Perry for three years before successfully receiving his certifications on November 8, 1861.
In September of 1863, William married Christianna Herchmer, the daughter of Col. John Herchmer.
For five years he surveyed private and government land.
He was then employed by the Rathburn company for 25 years as a surveyor.
In 1871, he was Reeve of Deseronto and in 1871, 1881 and 1893 Warden of Hastings County.
He died in Belleville on April 22, 1909.

Carton, Hon. Gordon Robert

  • Person
  • b. 14 Jul 1921 - d. 6 Apr 2017

Gordon was born on July 14, 1921 in Toronto, Ontario to Arthur Carton and Lucinda Bain.
He attended Victoria College and Osgoode Hall Law School, finally graduating in 1949. Before entering politics he worked as a lawyer.
During 1972-1974 he served as the Minister of Transportation and Communications.
He died at 95 years of age on April 6, 2017.

Cass, Hon. Frederick McIntosh

  • Person
  • b. 5 Aug 1913 - d. 25 Nov 2000

Fred was born on August 5, 1913 in Chesterville, Ontario to William and Isabel Cass.
His great-grandfather is responsible for "McIntosh Apples."
In 1936, he was called to the Bar and practiced with his father under the name "Cass & Cass."
During 1959-1961 he served as the Minister of Highways.
He died at 87, on November 25, 2000.

Gilbert, Harold

  • Person
  • fl. 1975

He served as Deputy Minister to Hon. James W. Snow in the Ministry of Transportation and Communications, during the time of Premier William Davis. He co-produced maps with Hon. Snow.
His wife was Susan Gilbert.

McNab, A. T. C.

  • Person
  • fl. 1971

McNab served as Deputy Cabinet Minister in the Ministry of Transportation and Communications.

Snow, Hon. James Wilfred

  • Person
  • b. 12 Jul 1929 - d. 13 Sep 2008

James was born in Esquesing Township, Ontario on July 12, 1929 to parents Oliver Snow and Margaret Florence Devlin.
In 1953, James married Barbara Hughes and had four children.
Although he started working in construction and carpentry, James eventually found his way into politics. He was a member of the Conservative party from 1967-1985, representing the GTA.
During this time period, he served as Cabinet Minister of Transportation and Communications (1975-1985) and produced several maps.
At an age of 79, he died from diabetes complications - September 13, 2008.